Grave Locations Of Restoration Movement Leaders In Arkansas

Below Is An Incomplete List Of Leaders In The Restoration Movement Now Deceased Whose Remains Have Been Located And Kept On Record For Future Restoration Study. Photos And The Locations Are Sketchy. As Further Investigation Comes To Light, Updates Of Photos And Directions To Locations Will Be Made.  Some Of The Names Listed Below Represent A "Wish-List" Of Graves I Hope To Visit Someday. If You Would Care To Assist In Producing Pages For Any Listed Below, Contact Me And Ask How You Can Help! For A Complete Listing Of Pages That Have Been Produced See The Master Index

Sorted By Name

Adams, Albert Roy (9.27.1871-12.30.1940) Marianna *lp
Alexander, Flanoy (1913-200) Delight, Delight Cemetery
Alexander, Grady (1890-1959) Delight, Delight Cemetery
Allen, Zera Wesley (1809-1892) Randolph County, Allen Cemetery 36.475135,-90.843853
Allmond, Coleman Kurfees (9.26.1929-5.15.2009) Walnut Ridge, Lawrence County, Lawrence Memorial Park (Find-A-Grave) 36.080078,-90.970641
Armstrong, John Nelson  (1870-1944) Searcy, White County Memorial Gardens *lp (Find-A-Grave)
Arrington, Robert Wilson (1857-1922) Nevada County, Troy, Liberty Cemetery 33.499083,-92.846645??

Baughn, George Robert (11.14.1891-12.27.1933) Current View, Ripley County, Pope Chapel Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) (Obit. GA, 2.22.1934, p.151; Ar.kAngels p.143)
Beeson, Ulrich Rische (1893-1983) Waldo, Columbia Cemetery
Benson, George S. (1898-1991) Searcy, Oak Grove Cemetery
Bales, James D. (1915-1995) Searcy, Arkansas
Biggs, Jerimiah R. (06.03.1938-05.16.1930) Black Springs, Montgomery County, Black Springs Cemetery, GPS 34.46390,-93.71360 (Find-A-Grave) (Obit. FF,1930,06,17,p.2)
Bishop, Clara (d.7.25.1970) Rogers (wife of William J. Bishop)
Bixler, Omar Loren (2.1.1913-5.22.2005) Searcy, White County, White County Memorial Gardens (Find-A-Grave)
Blackwell, Arthur Coy (1922-1987) Pocohontas, Antioch Cemetery
Blue, Joe H. (1875-1954) Morriston, Near Salem, Morriston Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Bohannan, Wyatt Jefferson (d.4.10.1913) near Huntsville (GA obit)
Bogard, Ben M. (1868-1951) Baptist Debater with many RM preachers - Little Rock, Rose Lawn Cemetery (List of Debates)
Bolton, Robert A. (11.25.1923-04.24.2005) Fayetteville, Washington County, Fairview Memorial Gardens (Find-A-Grave)
Breedlove, William Thomas (1848-1934) Millville, Salem Cemetery
(Find-A-Grave)
Burton, Ezra Winston (06.15.1924-09.19.2012) Jonesboro, Craighead County, Jonesboro Memorial Park Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Butler, James A. (1798-12.26.1873) Helena, Phillips County, Maple Hill Cemetery, GPS: 34.542933,-90.589358, (Find-A-Grave)

Casada, C. Howard (1907-1972) Booneville
Cone, George Washington (3.7.1817-1.29.1890) Izard County, New Liberty Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Conner, James Grant (10.08.1863-01.13.1897) Maynard, Randolph County, Maynard Cemetery (Unmarked Grave) (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Conner, Thomas L. "Lakie" (1900-1978), Monette, Monette Cemetery
Copeland, Jairus (Jady) Augustus (1881-1955) near Delight, Pleasant Home Church Cemetery
Copeland, Ordis, Sr. (1918-2008) Newark, Blue Springs Cemetery
Croom, Adlai Stevenson (1892-1985) Searcy, Oak Grove Cemetery
Curry, John Harvey (1860-1938) Spring River, Opposition Cemetery

Davis, Taylor (01.09.1887-10.14.1991) Oaklawn Cemetery, GPS: 35.83527,-90.73667, (Find-A-Grave)
Douglas, Alexander (1845-1922) Paragould, Linwood Cemetery
DuBois, Elias Grover (1886-1964) Randolph County, Ravenden Springs, Taylor Cemetery
Dunn, Hurley Harlan (1894-1981) Little Rock, Forest Hills Memorial Park
Dykes, J. Harvey  (1909-1982) Searcy, White County Memorial Gardens (Find-A-Grave)

Eldridge, Francis Marion “Frank” (1873-1964) Caraway, Caraway Cemetery

Fry, John Leondus (1863-1939) Walnut Ridge - Lawrence County Memorial Cemetery – Section 8 36.080078,-90.970641
Futrell, James Daniel “Uncle Dan’l” (1866-1948) Greene County
, Morrow Cemetery

Garner, Squire Columbus (1874-1927) Argenta, Texas, then moved in 2000 to Videtta, Fulton County, County Line Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) 36.486818,-92.152572
George, Edward Newman (1848-1921) Gamaliel
Goings, Layton Monroe (1883-1966) Bettistown
Goodwin, William Alexander (1857-1939) Maynard, Maynard Cemetery
Gould, Frank William "F.W." (1907-1994) East Pocohontas, Randolph Memorial Gardens
Griffith, Sam A. (1936-2004) Conway, Crestlawn Cemetery

Harper, John H. (1882-1966) Randolph County, Reyno, Nelson Cemetery 362253N 0910122W Warm Springs
Harris, John Roy (12.09.1
915-06.08.2010) Zanoni, Ozark County, Smith Chapel Cemetery, GPS:36.700273,-92.36503, (Find-A-Grave)
Henley, J. Will (1877-1932) Masonic Cemetery
Higgins, John M. (1845-1922) Greene County, Pin
e Knot Church of Christ Cemetery
Hinds, John T. (1866-1938) Fayetteville, Arkansas, Evergreen Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Hines, William T. (0
7.22.1881-07.23.1968) Booneville, Logan County, Oak Hill Memorial Cemetery, Plot: Section 1-3; Row 11; Block M., GPS: 35.140542,-93.911332, (Find-A-Grave) Obit. GA, August 29, 1968, page 559
Hogan, Dr. Martin (1833-1916) Maynard, Maynard Cemetery
Hollowell, Dr. Benjamin Farmer (1823-1896) Randolph County, Old Union Cemetery
Holt, Lacy Leonus (1881-1943) Imboden
Horsman, William S. "Billy" (1815-1905) Randolph County, Old Union Cemetery
Hulett, William Henry (Hince) (1859-1904) Center, Barnes Cemetery
Hull, William Henry (5.23.1916-8.12.1979) Jonesboro, Craighead County, Jonesboro Memorial Park Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Hunt, Jehu Monroe (07.01.1870-01.04.1963) Jonesbor
o, Craighead County, Oaklawn Cemetery, GPS: 35.83527,-90.73667, (Find-A-Grave)

Lashlee, Jesse B. (02.26.1851-11.19.1917) Cash, Craighead County, Johnson Cemetery GPS: 35.79030,-90.96610 (Find-A-Grave)
Lashlee, Jesse T. (1891-1963) Newport, Walnut Grove Cemetery
Lemmons, Amos Josephus "A.J." (1843-1895) Randolph County, Lemmons Cemetery
Lemmons, Benjamin Monroe (1870-1946) Mammoth Springs, Pilot Cemetery
Lemmons, John M. (1816-1898), Randolph Cty. Lemmons Cemetery
Ligon, George Washington (6.6.1830-3.28.1890) Corinth, Howard County, Old Corinth Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Lockhart, John J.
(05.24.1850-12.03.1913) Jonesboro, Craighead County, Oaklawn Cemetery (Find-A-Grave), (See Texas Pulpit, page 378
Lyles, Cleon (1914-1989) Coal Hill, Srygley Cemetery
Lyon, Robert Steven (06.1853-08.1913) Bearden, Ouachita County

Mason, Jacob Caswell McCoy (01.10.1845-12.25.1934) Forrest City, St. Francis County, Forrest Park Cemetery, GPS: 34.978478,-90.781765, (Find-A-Grave) (See Texas Pulpit, 388)
Mattox, Fount William (7.17.1909-3.16.2001) Searcy, White County Memorial Gardens) (Find-A-Grave)
McClure, Tommy L. (09.10.1925-09.20.2001) Cave Springs, Benton County, Phillips Cemetery, GPS: 36.281747,-94.250776, (Find-A-Grave)
McCord, Calvin E. (1885-1970) Clay County, Corning Cemetery, GPS: 36.414140, -90.578290
McCord, Earle E. (1892-1985) Clay County, Corning Cemetery, GPS: 36.414140, -90.578290
Moody, Lewis Newt (02.20.1902-05.25.1980) Jonesboro, Craighead County, Oaklawn Cemetery
Morgan, Boyd Eugene (1917-1980) Black Rock, Oak Forest Cemetery (Obit. WE02/80p13)

Newberry, John (1889-1964) Moody, Baxter County, Moody Cemetery (grandson, Marvin Rickett)

Porter, William Curtis (1897-1960) Monette, Monette Cemetery
Pryor, Neale Thomas (1936-9.25.2011) Searcy, White County, Oak Grove Cemetery
(Obit, GA, 11.2011.44,45)

Ragsdale, William Baxter (1888-1980) Rogers, Rogers Cemetery, bio. Smith, p.282
Risener, Joe Richard (1925-2008) Greenway, Clay County, Mitchell Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Robbins, Rufus Albert (1877-1966) Ash Flat, Wiles Cemetery
Rhodes, Sr., Benjamin Franklin  (1869-5.27.1947) Searcy, Oak Grove Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Sears, Lloyd Cline (1895-1986), Searcy, White County Memorial Gardens (Find-A-Grave)
Shackelford, Robert Elmer (05.09.1910-06.12.1989) Searcy, White County, Oaklawn Cemetery, Section 6 (Find-A-Grave)
Sharp, Harold Floyd, Sr. (11.3.1915-2.1.1987)Little Rock, Roselawn Memorial Park (Find-A-Grave)
Shaver, Alfred Burton “Amos” (1876-1953) Randolph County, Warm Springs, Palestine Cemetery
Shaver, Peter Hiram (1829-1912)
Randolph County, Warm Springs, Palestine Cemetery
Sherrill, Thomas Howard (1898-1958) Newport, Walnut Grove Cemetery
Smith, Clarence E. (1890-1976) Maynard, Maynard Cemetery
Spurlock, C.W. (9.29.1851-1.11.1904) Hope, Hempstead County, Rose Hill Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Srygley, Felix G. (1847-1916), Coal Hill, Srygley Cemetery
Srygley, Fernando W. (1854-1920), Coal Hill, Srygley Cemetery
Srygley, Floyd L. (1870-1927), Coal Hill, Srygley Cemetery
Srygley, James H. & Sarah J. (1824-1906), Coal Hill, Srygley Cemetery
Starling, Homer (1918-1963) North Little Rock, Pine Crest Cemetery
Starling, Jacob Sanford (1864-1950) Spring River, Opposition Cemetery
Starnes, Warren E. (5.4.1880-8.20.1963) Bluff City, Nevada County, Bluff City Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Strickland, Francis Marion “Frank” (1864-1954) Jonesboro, Enterprise Cemetery

Waddle, Thomas Jacob "Jake" (1886-1966) Randolph County, Warm Springs, Palestine Cemetery
White, David Hester (1890-1964) Blytheville, Dogwood Cemetery
Williams, H.H. (1913-1985) Heber Springs, Cleburne County Memorial Gardens
Wilson, Joseph Cecil (1918-1984) Randolph County, Warm Springs, Palestine Cemetery
Wilson, Orace Glen (1910-1958) Corning, Corning Cemetery
GPS: 36.414140, -90.578290

Young, William V. (1852-1937) Batesville, Oaklawn Cemetery


 

Sorted By City

Ash Flat
Rufus Albert Robbins (1877-1966) Wiles Cemetery 

Batesville
William V. Young (1852-1937) Oaklawn Cemetery

Bearden, Ouachita County
Robert Steven Lyon (06.1853-08.1913)

Cave Springs, Benton County
Tommy L. McClure (09.10.1925-09.20.2001) Phillips Cemetery GPS: 36.281747,-94.250776, (Find-A-Grave)

Bettistown
Layton Monroe Goings (1883-1966) 

Black Rock
Boyd Eugene Morgan (1917-1980) Oak Forest Cemetery

Black Springs, Montgomery County
Jerimiah R. Biggs (06.03.1938-05.16.1930) Black Springs Cemetery, GPS 34.46390,-93.71360 (Find-A-Grave) (Obit. FF,1930,06,17,p.2)

Bluff City, Nevada County
Warren E. Starnes (5.4.1880-8.20.1963) Bluff City Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Blytheville
David Hester White (1890-1964) Dogwood Cemetery 

Booneville, Logan County
C. Howard Casada (1907-1972) (bio. Smith, p.97)

William T. Hines (07.22.1881-07.23.1968) Oak Hill Memorial Cemetery, Plot: Section 1-3; Row 11; Block M., GPS: 35.140542,-93.911332, (Find-A-Grave) Obit. GA, August 29, 1968, page 559

Caraway
Francis Marion “Frank” Eldridge (1873-1964) Caraway Cemetery 

Cash
Jesse B. Lashlee (02.26.1851-11.19.1917) Cash, Craighead County, Johnson Cemetery GPS: 35.79030,-90.96610 (Find-A-Grave)

Center
William Henry (Hince) Hulett (1859-1904) Barnes Cemetery

Coal Hill
Srygley Cemetery
Cleon Lyles (1914-1989)
Felix G. Srygley (1847-1916)[
Fernando W. Srygley (1854-1920)
Floyd L. Srygley (1870-1927)
James H. & Sarah J. Srygley (1824-1906)

Clay County
Corning Cemetery GPS: 36.414140, -90.578290
Calvin E. McCord (1885-1970)
Earle E. McCord (1892-1985)
Orace Glen Wilson (1910-1958)

Conway
Sam A. Griffith  (1936-2004) Crestlawn Cemetery (East Of Town)

Corinth, Howard County
George Washington Ligon (6.6.1830-3.28.1890) , Old Corinth Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Current View, Ripley County
George Robert Baughn (11.14.1891-12.27.1933) Pope Chapel Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) (Obit. GA, 2.22.1934, p.151; Ark.Angels p.143)

Delight
Grady Alexander (1891-1959), Delight Cemetery
Flanoy Alexander (1913-2001), Delight Cemetery
Jairus (Jady) Augustus Copeland (1881-1955) West of Town, Pleasant Home Cemetery

Fayetteville
Robert A. Bolton (11.25.1923-04.24.2005) Fayetteville, Washington County, Fairview Memorial Gardens (Find-A-Grave)

John T. Hinds (1866-1938) Evergreen Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Forrest City, St. Francis County
Jacob Caswell McCoy Mason (01.10.1845-12.25.1934) Forrest Park Cemetery, GPS: 34.978478,-90.781765, (Find-A-Grave) (See Texas Pulpit, 388)

Gamaliel
Edward Newton George (1848-1921) 

Greene County
James Daniel “Uncle Dan’l” Futrell (1866-1948) Morrow Cemetery
John M. Higgins (1845-1922) 
Pine Knot Church of Christ Cemetery

Greenway, Clay County
Joe Richard Risener (1925-2008), Mitchell Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Heber Springs
H.H. Williams (1913-1985) Cleburne County Memorial Gardens

Helena, Phillips County
James A. Butler (1798-12.26.1873) Maple Hill Cemetery, GPS: 34.542933,-90.589358, (Find-A-Grave)

Hope, Hempstead County
C.W. Spurlock (9.29.1851-1.11.1904) , Rose Hill Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Huntsville
Wyatt Jefferson Bohannan (d.4.10.1913) (GA obit says "near Huntsville")

Imboden
Lacy Leonus Holt (1881-1943) 

Izard County
George Washington Cone (3.7.1817-1.29.1890), New Liberty Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Jonesboro, Craighead County

Jonesboro Memorial Park Cemetery GPS:35.79640,-90.68890
Ezra Winston Burton (06.15.1924-09.19.2012) (Find-A-Grave)
William Henry Hull (5.23.1916-8.12.1979) (Find-A-Grave)

Oaklawn Cemetery GPS: 35.83527,-90.73667
Taylor Davis (01.09.1887-10.14.1991) (Find-A-Grave)

Jehu Monroe Hunt (07.01.1870-01.04.1963) (Find-A-Grave)
John J. Lockhart (05.24.1850-12.03.1913) (Find-A-Grave), Obit., Texas Pulpit, page 378
Lewis Newt Moody (02.20.1902-05.25.1980)

Francis Marion Strickland “Frank” (1864-1954) Enterprise Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Lawrence County
Spring River
Opposition Cemetery
John Harvey Curry (1860-1938)
Jacob Sanford Starling (1864-1950)

Little Rock
Hurley Harlan Dunn (1894-1981) Forest Hills Memorial Park
Calvin E. McCord (1885-1970) Corning Cemetery

Harold Floyd Sharp, Sr. (11.3.1915-2.1.1987)Little Rock, Roselawn Memorial Park (Find-A-Grave)

Ben M. Bogard (1868-1951) Baptist Debater with many RM preachers - Little Rock, Rose Lawn Cemetery (Debates)

Little Rock, North
Homer Starling (1918-1963) Pine Crest Cemetery

Mammoth Springs
Benjamin Monroe Lemmons (1870-1946) Pilot Cemetery

Marianna
Adams, Albert Roy (9.27.1871-12.30.1940) *lp

Maynard, Randolph County
Maynard Cemetery
James Grant Conner (10.08.1863-01.13.1897) (Unmarked Grave) (Find-A-Grave) *lp
William Alexander Goodwin (1857-1939)
Dr. Martin Hogan (1833-1916)
Clarence E. Smith (1890-1976)

Millville
William Thomas Breedlove (1848-1934) Salem Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Monette
Monette Cemetery
Thomas L. Conner (1900-1978)
William Curtis Porter (1897-1960)

Moody, Baxter County
John Newberry (1889-1964) Moody Cemetery (grandson, Marvin Rickett)

Morriston
Joe H. Blue (1875-1954) Near Salem, Morriston Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Newark
Ordis Copeland, Sr. (1918-2008), Blue Springs Cemetery

Newport
Walnut Grove Cemetery
Jesse T. Lashlee (1891-1963)
Thomas Howard Sherrill (1898-1958)

Nevada County
Robert Wilson Arrington (1857-1922) Troy, Liberty Cemetery

Paragould
Alexander Douglas (1845-1922) Linwood Cemetery 

Pocohontas
Frank W. Gould (1907-1994) East Pocohontas, Randolph County Memorial Gardens
J. Will Henley (1877-1932) Masonic Cemetery
Arthur Coy Blackwell (1922-1987) Antioch Cemetery 

Randolph County
Zera Wesley Allen (1809-1892) Allen Cemetery (no tombstone)
Elias Grover DuBois (1886-1964) Ravenden Springs, Taylor Cemetery 362649N 0911946W Hardy NE

Lemmons Cemetery 361254N 0910434W Noland
Amos Josephus "A.J." Lemmons (1843-1895)
John M. Lemmons (1816-1898) (no tombstone)

Old Union Cemetery  - Birdell Community, 1.5 Mi N of Hwy.62 on Old Union Road.
Dr. Benjamin Farmer Hollowell (1823-1896)
William S. "Billy" Horsman (1815-1905)

Palestine Cemetery - Warm Springs
Alfred Burton “Amos” (1876-1953)
Peter Hiram Shaver (1829-1912)
Thomas Jacob "Jake" Waddle (1886-1966)
Cecil Wilson (1918-1984)

Rogers
Clara Bishop (d.7.25.1970) (wife of William J. Bishop)
William BaxterRagsdale (1888-1980) Rogers Cemetery, bio. Smith, p.282

Reyno
John H. Harper (1882-1966) Randolph County,
yNelson Cemetery 362253N 0910122W Warm Springs

Searcy, White County
Oak Grove Cemetery
George S. Benson (1898-1991)
James D. Bales (1915-1995)
Adlai Stevenson Croom (1892-1985)
Neale Thomas Pryor (1936-9.25.2011)
Benjamin Franklin Rhodes, Sr. (1869-5.27.1947) (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Robert Elmer Shackelford (05.09.1910-06.12.1989) Section 6 (Find-A-Grave)

White County Memorial Gardens
Omar Loren Bixler (2.1.1913-5.22.2005) Searcy, White County, White County Memorial Gardens (Find-A-Grave)
Fount William Mattox (7.17.1909-3.16.2001) (Find-A-Grave)
John Nelson Armstrong (1870-1944)*lp (Find-A-Grave)
J. Harvey Dykes (1909-1982) (Find-A-Grave)
Lloyd Cline Sears (1895-1986)
(Find-A-Grave)

Videtta, Fulton County
Squire Columbus Garner (1874-1927) Argenta, Texa
s, then moved in 2000 to County Line Cemetery (Find-A
-Grave) 36.486818,-92.152572

Waldo
Ulrich Rische Beeson (1893-1983) Columbia Cemetery

Walnut Ridge
Lawrence Memorial Park - 36.080078,-90.970641
Coleman Kurfees Allmond (9.26.1929-5.15.2009) Walnut Ridge, Lawrence County, (Find-A-Grave)

John Leondus Fry (1863-1939) Sect. 8

Zanoni, Ozark County
John Roy Harris (12.09.1
915-06.08.2010) Smith Chapel Cemetery, GPS:36.700273,-92.36503, (Find-A-Grave)

*lp = Ligon Portraiture

History Home    Back To Main Graves Page   History Index Page

Back To Top