Grave Locations Of Restoration Movement Leaders In Indiana

Below Is An Incomplete List Of Leaders In The Restoration Movement Now Deceased Whose Remains Have Been Located And Kept On Record For Future Restoration Study. Photos And The Locations Are Sketchy. As Further Investigation Comes To Light, Updates Of Photos And Directions To Locations Will Be Made.  Some Of The Names Listed Below Represent A "Wish-List" Of Graves I Hope To Visit Someday. If You Would Care To Assist In Producing Pages For Any Listed Below, Contact Me And Ask How You Can Help! For A Complete Listing Of Pages That Have Been Produced See The Master Index

Sorted By Surname
Sorted By City & County
Sorted By Region In State

Sorted By Surname

Adamson, Homer Howard (1870-1944) Bloomington, Rose Hill Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Badger, David (1777-1848), Monroe Township, Putnam County, Priest Cemetery
Badger, Oliver Perry (1.9.1819-6.7.1891) Greencastle, Putnam County Forest Hill Cemetery (preacher, editor, & 3rd child of David and Betsy Badger) (Find-A-Grave)
Baker, Shannon D. (S.D.) (4.21.1872-2.28.1951) Owensburg Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Bennington, John Crafton (1.21.1817-4.8.1889) Unionville, Monroe County, Little Union Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Bixler, Orville Dean (05.12.1896-10.02.1968) Martinsburg, Martinsburg Cemetery
Blackmon, Edward Luther (03.24.1907-07.05.1977) Fairmont, Grant County, Park Cemetery, GPS: 40.433068, -85.644746, (Find-A-Grave)
Bobo, David Henry (1910-1985) Greenwood, Johnson County, Forest Lawn Cemetery, Ben Franklin Mausoleum Complex, Building #5, Crypt 23F
(Find-A-Grave)
Boling, Tilford (02.26.1884-12.14.1952) Salem, Washington County, Crown Hill Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Boyd, Samuel (1763-1835) Jacksonburg
Brown, Ryland T. (1807-1890), LOT110, SEC. 4, Indianapolis,
Crown Hill Cemetery
Brown, Leonidas Eldon (08.16.1855-1926) Rushville, Rush County, East Hill Cemetery, Section 7 (Find-A-Grave) bio. Indiana Pulpit, p.306
Brown, William Jasper "W.J." (3.29.1862-1.20.1927) Martinsburg (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Bruce, Major William (1776-1854), Bruceville
Bush, James W. (7.4.1875-7.21.1931) Indianapolis, Marion County, Washington Park East Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Burkhardt, James Calvin (1870-1945) Tipton, Tipton County, Fairview Cemetery (40.27690,-86.04830) (Find-A-Grave) (bio. Indiana Pulpit, p.248)
Butler, Ovid (1801-1881) LOT 14, SEC. 6, Indianapolis,
Crown Hill Cemetery

Canfield, John M. (d.3.10.1913) LOT 510, SEC 39, Indianapolis, Crown Hill Cemetery
Cauble, Commodore W. (1875-1935) Salem, Washington County, Crown Hill Cemetery, (38.60279,-86.10738) (Find-A-Grave) Bio. Indiana Pulpit p.234 Plot: 4th Addition B Lot: 190 Row 7
Chapple, William (07.16.1853-11.16.1916) Columbus, Bartholomew County, Columbus City Cemetery (39.21561,-85.91600) (Find-A-Grave) Bio. Indiana Pulpit, p.292

Chase, Ira J. (1834-1895) LOT 39, SEC 9, Indianapolis, Crown Hill Cemetery
Cook, Charles Thomas (11.16.1861-7.15.1944) Parke County, Dailey Chapel Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Davis, James L. (01.05.1865-1947) Brick Chapel, Putnam County, Brick Chapel Cemetery GPS 39.71246,-86.86799 (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Edmondson, Thomas J. (died August 19, 1855) Columbus, bio. Evans, p.400
Edwards, Edward Richard (1866-11.03.1943) Kokomo, Howard County, Crown Point Cemetery, Plot: Sec: 13, Lot: 57, Sp: 1 (Find-A-Grave) Bio, Indiana Pulpit, p.122
Ellmore, Alfred (1838-1925) Covington, Mount Hope Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Ellmore, William (1865-1929) Covington, Mount Hope Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Evans, James Madison (October 24, 1834 - March 5, 1866) Bedford, Lawrence County

Flinn, Carl O. (1905-1981) Indianapolis, Memorial Park Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Franklin, Benjamin (1812-1878) Anderson, City Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Franklin, Joseph (1834-1912)) Anderson, City Cemetery
Frazee, Ephraim S. (1824-1896) Rush County,
Little Flat Rock Christian Church Cemetery
Frazee, John C. (3.7.1838-10.10.1921) Van Buren, Grant County, Van Buren Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Griffin, Henry G. (05.02.1865-1938) Van Buren Township, Brown County, Mount Zion Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Goodwin, Elijah (1801-1881) LOT 173, SEC 31, Indianapolis, Crown Hill Cemetery

Harvey, Albert William "A.W" (10.01.1874-01.04.1960) Bloomington, Monroe County, Rose Hill Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Holloway, James Crawford "J.C." (08.30.1854-08.24.1912) Bruceville, Knox County, Bruceville Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Hopkins, Milton B. (04.04.1821-08.16.1874) Kokomo, Howard County, Crown Point Cemetery Plot: Sec: 1, Lot: 173, Sp: 7 (Find-A-Grave)
Howe, Leander C. (1866-1946) New Castle, Henry County, South Mound Cemetery, Plot: Sec 1; (39.92214,-85.37953) (Find-A-Grave) bio. Indiana Pulpit, p.318
Hoshour, Samuel K. (1803-1883) LOT 36, SEC 9, Indianapolis,
Crown Hill Cemetery
Hutson, Thaddeus Stevens (6.22.1867-6.23.1944) Washington County (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Irwin, William (????-????) Nineveh

Jackson, Harley (09.09.1874-06.11.1960) Springville, Lawrence County, Springville Cemetery West (38.93351,-86.62498) (Find-A-Grave) bio. Indiana Pulpit, p.334

Jameson, Love Humphreys (1811-1892) Lot 212, SEC 37, Indianapolis,
Crown Hill Cemetery
Jameson, Patrick H. (1824-1910) LOT 18, SEC 6, Indianapolis, Crown Hill Cemetery

Krutsinger, William Henry (9.7.1838-8.21.1916) Ellettsville, Monroe County, Methodist Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Legg, Thomas J. (1849-1919) Indianapolis,
Crown Hill Cemetery LOT 284 Section 50
Littell, Absalom (1788 - May 11, 1862) (Old Church Yard near Hamburg, Evans. p.55) (B.S.Pioneer Preachers, Evans, p.42f.)
Littell, John Thompson (1790 - Feb. 11, 1848) (Old Church Yard near Hamburg, Evans. p.55) (B.S.Pioneer Preachers, Evans, p.42ff)
Littell, James T. (7.12.1846-4.29.1878) Borden Town Cemetery, Borden, Clark County (Find-A-Grave)
Longley, John (1782-1861) LaFayette, Evans, p.11
Longley, John S. (d.1892) Indianapolis, Crown Hill Cemetery LOT 284 Section A
Lucas, Daniel R. (1840-1907) Indianapolis,
Crown Hill Cemetery  LOT 698, Section 47

Martin, Joseph Lemuel "Uncle Lem" (1810-1871) Martinsburg, Martinsburg Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Martindale, Elijah (1793-1874) New Castle, South Mound Cemetery
Mathes, James Madison (1806-1892) Bedford, Green Hill Cemetery (In Old Part Of Cemetery No Assigned Location) (1202 18th St. Bedford 812-275-5110)
May, Peter Benton "P.B." (05.01.1864-09.24.1946) Bedford, Lawrence County, Green Hill Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
McDuffe, Gabriel Columbus(12.17-1791-1.26.1864) Rush County, Nelson Cemetery on US 52 just east of Arlington (Family Link) (Find-A-Grave)
Miller, John Chapman (1831-1901) Nineveh
Morton, Oliver P. (1823-1877) LOT 37, SEC 9, Indianapolis,
Crown Hill Cemetery
Myers, John C. (9.4.1842-4.28.1904) State Line, Warren County, Masonic Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Nesbit, Thomas Byron (1769-1861) Richland, Monroe County, Richland Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
New, John B. (1793-1872) LOT 4, SEC 8, Indianapolis,
Crown Hill Cemetery
Newland, J.W. (1827-1909) Bedford, Lawrence County, Green Hill Cemetery
Nichols, Foy Wallace (10.15.1924-02.25.1999) Greenfield, Hancock County, Park Cemetery GPS 39.77830,-85.76470 (Find-A-Grave) son of Gus Nichols


Perkins, James William (1840-1913) LOT 488, SEC 37, Indianapolis, Crown Hill Cemetery  (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Philputt, Allan Bearden (05.06.1856-04.19.1925) Williams Creek, Marion County, Williams Creek Cemetery (39.92650,-86.17401) (Find-A-Grave) bio. Indiana Pulpit, p.276)
Piety, Samuel (1850-1930) La Fontaine, Wabash County, La Fontaine Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Pritchard, Henry Russell (1819-1900) Section 41, Lot 208, Indianapolis, Crown Hill Cemetery

Reeve, Benjamin Franklin (1798-1877) Rush County, Little Flat Rock Christian Church Cemetery

Sharp, Cecil James (10.16.1876-10.26.1953) Hammond, Lake County, Oak Hill Cemetery (41.59777,-87.52168) (Find-A-Grave) Bio. Indiana Pulpit, p.208

Shaw, Knowles (1834-1878) Rushville, East Hill Cemetery
Shaw, Huldah Griffin (1764-1829)(Mother of Knowles Shaw) buried in Rush County, McCarter Cemetery
(Find-A-Grave) (husband in Ohio)
Shively, Jacob B. (1797-1868), Huntingburg
Smith, Butler Kennedy (1807-1875) LOT32 SEC 21, Indianapolis,
Crown Hill Cemetery
Snodgrass, Jefferson Kelson (10.8.1844-2.17.1907) Muncie, Delaware County, Jones Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Sommer, Daniel (1850-1940) LOT 81, SEC 41, Indianapolis, Crown Hill Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Sommer, Daniel Austen (1878-1952) LOT 248, SEC 73, Indianapolis, Crown Hill Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Sweeney, Zachary Taylor (1849-1926) Columbus City Cemetery

Teller, Woolsey R. (01.15.1922-2008) Indianopolis, Marion County, Crown Hill Cemetery, Plot: Sec: 224, Lot: 769, 39.826672,-86.172241
Terry, Judge Emery (3.12.1850-5.18.1923) Orleans, Orange County, Fairview Ce
metery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Thompson
, Elder John Philips (5.6.1795-d.1871) Little Flat Rock Christian Church Cemetery

Thompson, O.M., (9.7.1873-8.5.1940) Dover, Boone County, Dover Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Tomlinson, Samuel Joseph (04.08.1850-02.25.1933) Indianapolis, Marion County, Crown Hill Cemetery Section 40, Lot 247
Totty, William L. (1903-1982) Greenwood, Johnson County, Forest Lawn Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Taylor, Benjamin Franklin "Ben" (1878-1987) Live 108 yrs., Salem, Crown Hill Cemetery, Section F, Lot 712, Row 8 (Find-A-Grave)
Treat, William B.F. (1835-1904) LOT 143, SEC 39, Indianapolis, Crown Hill Cemetery
Trimble, Volney T. (01.09.1855-03.07.1929) French Lick, Orange County, Moores Ridge Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

VanBuskirk, Daniel R. (1831-1908) Greensburg, Decatur County (Find-A-Grave)
Vandivier, John Wesley (6.21.1850-6.23.1927) Franklin, Johnson County, Mount Pleasant Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Wallace, Lewis "Lew" (1827-1905) (writer of novel, Ben-Hur: A Tale Of The Christ) Crawfordville, Montgomery County, Oak Hill Cemetery, Section 7
Washburn, William (1827-1904) Columbus City Cemetery
West, Earl Irvin (05.18.1920-02.04.2011), Indianapolis, Marion County, Washington Park East Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Winter, Truman Everett (4.13.1876-06.19.1951) Marion, Grant County, Estates Of Serenity, (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Wolfe, Joseph W. (1810-1886) Sullivan County
Wright, Jacob (1809-1881) Washington County, (Old) Old Blue River Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Wright, John (12.12.1785-5.2.1851) Washington County, (Old) Old Blue River Cemetery
(Find-A-Grave)

Zerr, Edward Michael (1878 - Feb. 22, 1960) Hillsboro Cemetery, Lot 65, Block B1 Site 1 (Find-A-Grave)

Sorted By City/County

Anderson
Benjamin Franklin (1812-1878) City Cemetery
(Find-A-Grave) *lp
Joseph Franklin (1834-1912) City Cemetery

Bedford, Lawrence County
Green Hill Cemetery
James Madison Mathes (1806-1892) (In Old Part Of Cemetery No Assigned Location)
(1202 18th St. Bedford 812-275-5110)

Peter Benton "P.B." May (05.01.1864-09.24.1946) y (Find-A-Grave) *lp
J.W. Newland (1827-1909)

James Madison Evans (October 24, 1834 - March 5, 1866) Bedford Cemetery??

Bloomington, Monroe County
Rose Hill Cemetery
Homer Howard Adamson (11/10/1870-5/20/1944)
(Find-A-Grave)
Albert William "A.W." Harvey (10.01.1874-01.04.1960) (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Thomas Byron Nesbit
(1769-1861) Richland, Richland Cemetery
(Find-A-Grave)

Borden, Clark County
James T. Littell (7.12.1846-4.29.1878) Borden Town Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave)

Brick Chapel, Putnam County
James L. Davis (01.05.1865-1947) Brick Chapel Cemetery GPS 39.71246,-86.86799 (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Bruceville, Knox County
Major William Bruce (1776-1854)
James Crawford "J.C." Holloway (08.30.1854-08.24.1912) Bruceville Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Cannelton, Perry County
Daniel Boyer (1825-02.24.1853) (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.63,64)

Clinton, Parke County
Charles Thomas Cook (11.16.1861-7.15.1944) Parke Co., Daily Chapel Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Crawfordville, Montgomery County
General
Lewis "Lew" Wallace (1827-1905) (writer of the novel, Ben-Hur: A Tale Of The Christ) Oak Hill Cemetery, Section 7

Columbus, Bartholomew County
Columbus City Cemetery
William Chapple (07.16.1853-11.16.1916) (39.21561,-85.91600) (Find-A-Grave) Bio. Indiana Pulpit, p.292
Thomas J. Edmondson (died August 19, 1855) Columbus, bio. Evans, p.400

Zachary Taylor Sweeney (1849-1926) Columbus City Cemetery
William Washburn (1827-1904) Columbus City Cemetery

Covington
Mount Hope Cemetery
Alfred Ellmore (1838-1925)
(Find-A-Grave) *lp
William Ellmore (1865-1929)
(Find-A-Grave) *lp

Dover, Boone County
O.M. Thompson (9.7.1873-8.5.1940) Dover Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave) *p

Ellettsville
William Henry Krutsinger (9.7.1838-8.21.1916) Ellettsville, Monroe County, Methodist Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Fairmont, Grant County
Edward Luther Blackmon (03.24.1907-07.05.1977) Park Cemetery, GPS: 40.433068, -85.644746, (Find-A-Grave)

Franklin, Johnson County
John Wesley Vandivier (6.21.1850-6.23.1927) Mount Pleasant Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

French Lick, Orange County
Volney T. Trimble (01.09.1855-03.07.1929) Moores Ridge Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Greencastle, Putnam County
Oliver Perry Badger (1.9.1819-6.7.1891) (preacher, editor, & 3rd child of David and Betsy Badger)
(Find-A-Grave)

Greensburg
Daniel R. VanBuskirk (1831-1908), Decatur Coun
ty, South Park Cemetery
(Find-A-Grave)

Greenfield, Hancock County
Foy Wallace Nichols (10.15.1924-02.25.1999) Park Cemetery GPS 39.77830,-85.76470 (Find-A-Grave) son of Gus Nichols

Greenwood, Johnson County
Forest Lawn Cemetery

David Henry Bobo (1910-1985) Ben Franklin Mausoleum Complex, Building #5, Crypt 23F
(Find-A-Grave)
William L. Totty (1903-1982) (Find-A-Grave)

Hamburg
John Thompson Littell (1790 - Feb. 11, 1848) Old Church Yard (B.S.Pioneer Preachers, Evans, p.42f.)

Hammond, Lake County
Cecil James Sharp (10.16.1876-10.26.1953) Oak Hill Cemetery (41.59777,-87.52168) (Find-A-Grave) Bio. Indiana Pulpit, p.208

Hillsboro, Henry County
Edward Michael Zerr (1878 - Feb. 22, 1960) Hillsboro Cemetery, Lot 65, Block B1 Site 1 (Find-A-Grave)

Huntingburg
Jacob B. Shively (1797-1868)

Indianapolis, Marion County
Crown Hill Cemetery

Ryland T. Brown (1807-1890) LOT 110, SEC. 4
Ovid Butler (1801-1881) LOT 14, SEC. 6
John M. Canfield (d.3.10.1913) LOT 510, SEC 39
Ira J. Chase (1834-1895) LOT 39, SEC 9
Elijah Goodwin (1801-1881) LOT 173, SEC 31
Samuel K. Hoshour (1803-1883) LOT 36, SEC 9
Patrick H. Jameson (1824-1910) LOT 18, SEC 6
Love Humphreys Jameson (1811-1892) Lot 212, SEC 37
Thomas J. Legg (1849-1919) Lot 284, SECTION 50
John S. Longley (d. 8.21.1897) Lot 284, SECTION A
Daniel R. Lucas (1840-1907) LOT 698, SEC 47
Oliver P. Morton (1823-1877) LOT 37, SEC 9
John B. New (1793-1872) LOT 4, SEC 8
Robert C. Newland (05.1866-09.04.1946) LOT 1262, SEC 37 (Son of Madison Evans)
James William Perkins (1840-1913) LOT 488, SEC 37 (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Henry Russell Pritchard (1819-1900) LOT  208, SEC 41
Butler Kennedy Smith (1807-1875) LOT32 SEC 21
Daniel Sommer (1850-1940) LOT 81, SEC 41 (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Daniel Austen Sommer (1878-1952) LOT 248, SEC 73 (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Woolsey R.Teller (01.15.1922-2008) Sec: 224, Lot: 769 - (Atheist who debated J.D. Bales)
Samuel Joseph
Tomlinson (04.08.1850-02.25.1933) Section 40, Lot 247
William B. F. Treat (1835-1904) LOT 143 SEC 39

Carl O. Flinn (1905-1981) Memorial Park Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Washington Park East Cemetery
J
ames W. Bush (7.4.1875-7.21.1931) (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Earl Irvin West (05.18.1920-02.04.2011) (Find-A-Grave)

Allan Bearden Philputt (05.06.1856-04.19.1925) Williams Creek, Williams Creek Cemetery (39.92650,-86.17401) (Find-A-Grave) bio. Indiana Pulpit, p.276)

Jacksonburg
Samuel Boyd (1763-1835)

Kokomo, Howard County
Crown Point Cemetery
Edward Richard Edwards (1866-11.03.1943) Plot: Sec: 13, Lot: 57, Sp: 1 (Find-A-Grave) Bio, Indiana Pulpit, p.122

Milton B. Hopkins (04.04.1821-08.16.1874) Plot: Sec: 1, Lot: 173, Sp: 7 (Find-A-Grave)

LaFayette
John Longley (1782-1861)

La Fontaine, Wabash County
Samuel Piety (1850-1930), La Fontaine Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Lebanon, Boon County
William Beck (03.03.1825-09.06.1862) Beck Cemetery 40.08554,-86.51553 (Find-A-Grave) (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.56,57)

Marion, Grant County
Truman Everett
Winter (4.13.1876-
06.19.1951) Estates Of Serenity, (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Martinsburg
Martinsburg Cemetery
Orville Dean Bixler (05.12.1896-10.02.1968)
William Jasper Brown (3.29.1862-1.20.1927) (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Joseph Lemuel "Uncle Lem" Martin (1810-1871) (Find-A-Grave)
*lp

Merom, Sullivan County
Elisha Ashley (1796-1865) (-bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.28)

Monroe
David Badger  (1777-1848), Putnam County, Priest Cemetery

Muncie, Delaware County
Jefferson Kelson Snodgrass (10.8.1844-2.17.1907) Jones Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

New Castle, Henry County (39.92214,-85.37953)
South Mound Cemetery
Leander C. Howe (1866-1946) Plot: Sec 1, bio. Indiana Pulpit, p.318 (Find-A-Grave)
Elijah Martindale (1793-1874)

Nineveh
John Chapman Miller (1831-1901)
William Irwi
n

Orleans, Orange County
Judge Emery Terry (3.12.1850-5.18.1923)
Fairview Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Owensburg
Shannon D. (S.D.) Baker (4.21.1872-2.28.1951) Owensburg Cemetery
(Find-A-Grave) *lp

Rush County
Little Flat Rock Christian Church Cemetery
Ephraim S. Frazee (1824-1896)
Benjamin Franklin Reeve
(1798-1877
)
Elder John Philips Thompson (5.6.1795-d.1871)

Gabriel Columbus McDuffe (12.17-1791-1.26.1864) Rush County, Nelson Cemetery on US 52 just east of Arlington (Family Link) (Find-A-Grave)
Huldah Griffin Shaw (1764-1829) (Mother of Knowles Shaw) buried in Rush County, McCarter Cemetery
(Find-A-Grave)

Rushville, Rush County
East Hill Cemetery
Leonidas Eldon Brown (08.16.1855-1926) Section 7 (Find-A-Grave) bio. Indiana Pulpit, p.306

Knowles Shaw
(1834-1878)

Salem, Washington County
Crown Hill Cemetery (38.60279,-86.10738)
Tilford Boling (02.26.1884-12.14.1952) (Find-A-Grave)
Commodore W. Cauble (1875-1935) Salem, Washington County, (Find-A-Grave) Bio. Indiana Pulpit p.234
Benjamin Franklin Taylor (1878-1987) Lived to age 108. Salem, Crown Hill Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Jacob Wright (1809-1881) Washington County, (Old) Old Blue River Cemetery
John Wright (1785-1851) Washington County, (Old) Old Blue River Cemetery

Sellersburg, Clark County
Absalom Littell
(1788-May 11, 1862) Silver Creek Cemetery, (B.S.Pioneer Preachers, Evans, p.42f.)

Springville, Lawrence County
Harley Jackson (09.09.1874-06.11.1960) Springville Cemetery West (38.93351,-86.62498) (Find-A-Grave)
bio. Indiana Pulpit, p.334

State Line, Warren County
John C. Myers (9.4.1842-4.28.1904) Masonic Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Sullivan County
Joseph W. Wolfe (1810-1886)

Tipton, Tipton County
James Calvin Burkhardt (1870-1945) Fairview Cemetery (40.27690,-86.04830) (Find-A-Grave) (bio. Indiana Pulpit, p.248)

Van Buren, Grant County
John C. Frazee
(3.7.1838-10.10.1921) Van Buren Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Van Buren Township, Brown County
Henry G. Griffin (05.02.1865-1938) Mount Zion Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Unionville, Monroe County
John Crafton Bennington (1.21.1817-4.8.1889) Little Union Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Wabash County
Levi Abbot (09.1822-03.15.1851) (bio. -Memoirs of Decease Minister, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.09)

Washington County
Thaddeus Stevens Hutson (6.22.1867-6.23.1944) (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Old Blue River Cemetery
Jacob Wright (1809-1881) 3 (Old) (Find-A-Grave)
John Wright (1785-1851), (Old)
(Find-A-Grave)

Williams Creek, Marion County
Allan Bearden Philputt (05.06.1856-04.19.1925) Williams Creek Cemetery (39.92650,-86.17401) (Find-A-Grave) bio. Indiana Pulpit, p.276)

Sorted By Region In State

North Central

Hammond, Lake County
Cecil James Sharp (10.16.1876-10.26.1953) Oak Hill Cemetery (41.59777,-87.52168) (Find-A-Grave) Bio. Indiana Pulpit, p.208

Kokomo, Howard County
Crown Point Cemetery
Edward Richard Edwards (1866-11.03.1943) Plot: Sec: 13, Lot: 57, Sp: 1 (Find-A-Grave) Bio, Indiana Pulpit, p.122

Milton B. Hopkins (04.04.1821-08.16.1874) Plot: Sec: 1, Lot: 173, Sp: 7 (Find-A-Grave)

Wabash County
Levi Abbot (09.1822-03.15.1851) (bio. -Memoirs of Decease Minister, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.09)

Northeast

Fairmont, Grant County
Edward Luther Blackmon (03.24.1907-07.05.1977) Park Cemetery, GPS: 40.433068, -85.644746, (Find-A-Grave)

Huntingburg
Jacob B. Shively (1797-1868)

La Fontaine, Wabash County
Samuel Piety (1850-1930), La Fontaine Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Marion, Grant County
Truman Everett
Winter (4.13.1876-
06.19.1951) Estates Of Serenity (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Monroe
David Badger  (1777-1848), Putnam County, Priest Cemetery

Van Buren, Grant County
John C. Frazee
(3.7.1838-10.10.1921) Van Buren Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

East

Jacksonburg
Samuel Boyd (1763-1835)

New Castle, Henry County (39.92214,-85.37953)
South Mound Cemetery
Leander C. Howe (1866-1946) Plot: Sec 1, bio. Indiana Pulpit, p.318 (Find-A-Grave)
Elijah Martindale (1793-1874)

Rush County
Little Flat Rock Christian Church Cemetery
Ephraim S. Frazee (1824-1896)
Benjamin Franklin Reeve
(1798-1877
)
Elder John Philips Thompson (5.6.1795-d.1871)

Gabriel Columbus McDuffe (12.17-1791-1.26.1864) Rush County, Nelson Cemetery on US 52 just east of Arlington (Family Link) (Find-A-Grave)
Huldah Griffin Shaw (1764-1829) (Mother of Knowles Shaw) buried in Rush County, McCarter Cemetery
(Find-A-Grave)

Rushville, Rush County
East Hill Cemetery
Leonidas Eldon Brown (08.16.1855-1926) Section 7 (Find-A-Grave) bio. Indiana Pulpit, p.306

Knowles Shaw
(1834-1878)

Southeast

Columbus, Bartholomew County
Columbus City Cemetery
William Chapple (07.16.1853-11.16.1916) (39.21561,-85.91600) (Find-A-Grave) Bio. Indiana Pulpit, p.292
Thomas J. Edmondson (died August 19, 1855) Columbus, bio. Evans, p.400

Zachary Taylor Sweeney (1849-1926) Columbus City Cemetery
William Washburn (1827-1904) Columbus City Cemetery

Greensburg
Daniel R. VanBuskirk (1831-1908), Decatur Coun
ty,
South Park Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Martinsburg
Martinsburg Cemetery
William Jasper Brown (3.29.1862-1.20.1927) (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Joseph Lemuel "Uncle Lem" Martin (1810-1871) (Find-A-Grave)
*lp

South

Hamburg
John Thompson Littell (1790 - Feb. 11, 1848) Hamburg, Old Church Yard (B.S.Pioneer Preachers, Evans, p.42f.)

Salem, Washington County
Crown Hill Cemetery
Tilford Boling (02.26.1884-12.14.1952) (Find-A-Grave)
Commodore W. Cauble (1875-1935) Salem, Washington County, (Find-A-Grave) Bio. Indiana Pulpit p.234
Benjamin Franklin Taylor (1878-1987) Live to 108. Salem, Crown Hill Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave)

Sellersburg, Clark County
Absalom Littell
(1788-May 11, 1862) Silver Creek Cemetery, (B.S.Pioneer Preachers, Evans, p.42f.)

Washington County
Thaddeus Stevens Hutson (6.22.1867-6.23.1944) Washington County (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Jacob Wright (1809-1881) 3(Old) Old Blue River Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
John Wright (1785-1851), (Old) Old Blue River Cemeter
y (Find-A-Grave)

Southwest

Bruceville, Knox County
Major William Bruce (1776-1854)
James Crawford "J.C." Holloway (08.30.1854-08.24.1912) Bruceville Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

West

Clinton, Parke County
Charles Thomas Cook (11.16.1861-7.15.1944) Parke Co., Daily Chapel Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Crawfordville, Montgomery County
General
Lewis "Lew" Wallace (1827-1905) (writer of the novel, Ben-Hur: A Tale Of The Christ) Oak Hill Cemetery, Section 7

Covington
Mount Hope Cemetery
Alfred Ellmore (1838-1925)
(Find-A-Grave) *lp
William Ellmore (1865-1929)
(Find-A-Grave) *lp

Greencastle, Putnam County
Oliver Perry Badger (1.9.1819-6.7.1891) (preacher, editor, & 3rd child of David and Betsy Badger)
(Find-A-Grave)

LaFayette
John Longley (1782-1861)

Merom, Sullivan County
Elisha Ashley (1796-1865) (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.28)

State Line, Warren County
John C. Myers (9.4.1842-4.28.1904) Masonic Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Sullivan County
Joseph W. Wolfe (1810-1886)

Central

Anderson (Northeast of Indianapolis)
Benjamin Franklin (1812-1878) City Cemetery
(Find-A-Grave) *lp
Joseph Franklin (1834-1912) City Cemetery

Brick Chapel, Putnam County
James L. Davis (01.05.1865-1947) Brick Chapel Cemetery GPS 39.71246,-86.86799 (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Dover, Boone County (Northwest of Indianapolis)
O.M. Thompson (9.7.1873-8.5.1940) Dover Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Franklin, Johnson County (South of Indianapolis)
John Wesley Vandivier (6.21.1850-6.23.1927) Mount Pleasant Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Greenfield, Hancock County
Foy Wallace Nichols (10.15.1924-02.25.1999) Park Cemetery GPS 39.77830,-85.76470 (Find-A-Grave) son of Gus Nichols

Greenwood, Johnson County
Forest Lawn Cemetery

David Henry Bobo (1910-1985) Ben Franklin Mausoleum Complex, Building #5, Crypt 23F
(Find-A-Grave)
William L. Totty (1903-1982) (Find-A-Grave)

Hillsboro, Henry County
Edward Michael Zerr (1878 - Feb. 22, 1960) Hillsboro Cemetery, Lot 65, Block B1 Site 1 (Find-A-Grave)

Indianapolis, Marion County
Crown Hill Cemetery

Ryland T. Brown (1807-1890) LOT 110, SEC. 4
Ovid Butler (1801-1881) LOT 14, SEC. 6
John M. Canfield (d.3.10.1913) LOT 510, SEC 39
Ira J. Chase (1834-1895) LOT 39, SEC 9
Elijah Goodwin (1801-1881) LOT 173, SEC 31
Samuel K. Hoshour (1803-1883) LOT 36, SEC 9
Patrick H. Jameson (1824-1910) LOT 18, SEC 6
Love Humphreys Jameson (1811-1892) Lot 212, SEC 37
Thomas J. Legg (1849-1919) Lot 284, SECTION 50
John S. Longley (d. 8.21.1897) Lot 284, SECTION A
Daniel R. Lucas (1840-1907) LOT 698, SEC 47
Oliver P. Morton (1823-1877) LOT 37, SEC 9
Robert C. Newland (d. 09.04.1946) LOT 1262, SEC 37 (Son of Madison Evans)
John B. New (1793-1872) LOT 4, SEC 8
James William Perkins (1840-1913) LOT 488, SEC 37 (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Henry Russell Pritchard (1819-1900) LOT  208, SEC 41
Butler Kennedy Smith (1807-1875) LOT32 SEC 21
Daniel Sommer (1850-1940) LOT 81, SEC 41 (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Daniel Austen Sommer (1878-1952) LOT 248, SEC 73 (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Woolsey R.Teller (01.15.1922-2008) Lot: 769 Sec: 224 (Atheist who debated J.D. Bales)
William B. F. Treat (1835-1904) LOT 143 SEC 39

Carl O. Flinn (1905-1981) Memorial Park Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Washington Park East Cemetery
James W. Bush (7.4.1875-7.21.1931) (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Earl Irvin West (05.18.1920-02.04.2011) (Find-A-Grave)

Lebanon, Boon County
William Beck (03.03.1825-09.06.1862) Beck Cemetery 40.08554,-86.51553 (Find-A-Grave) (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.56,57)

Muncie, Delaware County (NE of Indianapolis, near Muncie)
Jefferson Kelson Snodgrass (10.8.1844-2.17.1907) Jones Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Nineveh (SW of Indianapolis, toward Columbus)
John Chapman Miller (1831-1901)
William Irwi
n

Tipton, Tipton County (north of Indianapolis)
James Calvin Burkhardt (1870-1945) Fairview Cemetery (40.27690,-86.04830) (Find-A-Grave) (bio. Indiana Pulpit, p.248)

Williams Creek, Marion County (north metro Indianapolis)
Allan Bearden Philputt (05.06.1856-04.19.1925) Williams Creek Cemetery (39.92650,-86.17401) (Find-A-Grave) bio. Indiana Pulpit, p.276)

South Central

Bedford, Lawrence County
Green Hill Cemetery
James Madison Mathes (1806-1892) (In Old Part Of Cemetery – No Assigned Location)
(1202 18th St. Bedford 812-275-5110)

Peter Benton "P.B." May (05.01.1864-09.24.1946) (Find-A-Grave) *lp
J.W. Newland (1827-1909)

James Madison Evans (October 24, 1834 - March 5, 1866)

Bloomington, Monroe County
Rose Hill Cemetery
Homer Howard Adamson (11/10/1870-5/20/1944) (Find-A-Grave)
Albert William "A.W." Harvey (10.01.1874-01.04.1960) (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Thomas Byron Nesbit (1769-1861) Richland, Richland Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Borden, Clark County
James T. Littell (7.12.1846-4.29.1878) Borden Town Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave)

Ellettsville
William Henry Krutsinger (9.7.1838-8.21.1916) Ellettsville, Monroe County, Methodist Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

French Lick, Orange County
Volney T. Trimble (01.09.1855-03.07.1929) Moores Ridge Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Orleans, Orange County
Judge Emery Terry (3.12.1850-5.18.1923)
Fairview Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Owensburg
Shannon D. (S.D.) Baker (4.21.1872-2.28.1951) Owensburg Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Springville, Lawrence County
Harley Jackson (09.09.1874-06.11.1960) Springville Cemetery West (38.93351,-86.62498) (Find-A-Grave) bio. Indiana Pulpit, p.334

Unionville, Monroe County
John Crafton Bennington (1.21.1817-4.8.1889) Little Union Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Van Buren Township, Brown County
Henry G. Griffin (05.02.1865-1938) Mount Zion Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave) *lp

*lp = Ligon Portraiture

History Home       History Index Page

Back To Top