Grave Locations Of Restoration Movement Leaders In Ohio

Below Is An Incomplete List Of Leaders In The Restoration Movement Now Deceased Whose Remains Have Been Located And Kept On Record For Future Restoration Study. Photos And The Locations Are Sketchy. As Further Investigation Comes To Light, Updates Of Photos And Directions To Locations Will Be Made.  Some Of The Names Listed Below Represent A "Wish-List" Of Graves I Hope To Visit Someday. If You Would Care To Assist In Producing Pages For Any Listed Below, Contact Me And Ask How You Can Help! For A Complete Listing Of Pages That Have Been Produced See The Master Index

Sorted By Surname
Sorted By City & County
Sorted By Region In State

Sorted By Surname

Adams, John (1770-09.20.1858) Preble County, Old Saint John Cemetery (-Memoirs of Decease Minister, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.9) (Note: His second wife Sarah was the sister of David Purviance) 39.86513,-84.78928
Adams, Thomas (1798-5.8.1831) Hamilton County, New Burlington Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Alderman, Augustus S. (06.19.1814-05.26.1876) Perry County, Monroe Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) (-bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.12,13) 39.59560,-82.11970
Aldridge, Abram (11.29.1796-1874) Clark County, (-bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.13)
Alexander, Amos (1781-07.03.1846) Laura, Miami County, Old Ludlow Cemetery 39.98690,-84.41190 (-bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.13,14) (Find-A-Grave)
Ashley, Loami (08.09.1784-09.25.1855) Bachman, Montgomery County, Bachman Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) 39.861926,-84.460815, -bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.26)
Ashley, William H. (12.31.1786-12.17.1875) Bloomfield, Morrow County, Bloomfield Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) 40.37860,-82.72220, -bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.26)
Ashley, E. Harry (1794-1841) Licking County, Appleton Cemetery, 40.21360,-82.60580 (Find-A-Grave) -bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.28)

Baker, Joseph (07.07.1790-11.07.1854) Vinton County, Baker Cemetery 39.22810,-82.72060 (Find-A-Grave) (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.37-39)
Baker, Melyn D. (01.11.1800-03.31.1852) Enon, Clark County, Enon Cemetery GPS 39.88080, Longitude: -83.92670 (Find-A-Grave) (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.40)
Banta, Isaac (1810-12.16.1847) West Alexandria, Preble County, Brower-Fouts Cemetery, GPS 39.72877,-84.54735 (Find-A-Grave) (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.44,45)
Barber, Hallet (1798-1849) Darke County (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.45,46)
Benson, Nelson (1808-1848) Conneaut, Ashtabula County, Old Graveyard, (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.57)
Bentley, Adamson (1788-1864) Chagrin Falls, Evergreen Hill Cemetery
Bishop, Governor Richard M. (1812-1893) Sect. 20 Lot# K Row 6, Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio
Blodget, John (09.25.1826) Conneaut, Ashtabula County, (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.61,62)
Bowen, Malcolm (1911-1976) Springfield, Clark County, Ferncliff Cemetery, (39.93750,-83.82190) (Find-A-Grave)
Burcher, William Albert (4.6.1876-4.25.1954) Pennsville, Morgan County, Pennsville Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Burnet, David Staats (1808-1867) Sect. 110 Lot# 23, Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio

Challen, James  (1802-1878) Sect. 37 Lot# 28, Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio
Church, Samuel S. (1852-1938) Sect. 29 Lot# 81, Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio
Clark, Sidney Smith (1805-1873) Sect. 36 Lot# 43, Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio
Coop, Timothy (1817-1887) Sect. 30 Lot# 172, Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio
Cramblett, Nathan W. (4.3.1836-7.10.1907) Tippecanoe, Harrison County, Chapel Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Dennis, Fred Edwin (1894-1983) Marietta, Oak Grove Cemetery -
Lot 5 Section 7
Dickinson, William S. (1832-1918) Sect. 30 Lot# 172 Row# 10
, Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio
Dooley, Moses (1748-1822) Eaton, Preble County, Friendship Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Dooley, Reuben (1778-1822) Eaton, Preble County, Friendship Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Errett, Isaac (1820-1888) Sect. 16 Lot# 228, Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio

Fillmore, A.D. (1823-1870) Sect. 17 Lot# 102, Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio
Fillmore, C.L. (1815-1876) Sect. 17 Lot# 102, Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio
Fillmore, James H. (1849-1936) Sect. 17 Lot# 102, Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio
Foster, R.C. (1888-1970) Sect. 125 Lot#70, Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio

Garfield, James A. (1831-1881) Cleveland, Lake View Cemetery
Garrett, Paul Edwin (10.8.1935-12.1.2010) Wadsworth, Medina County, Woodlawn Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Green, Almon Beach (1808-1886), Ravenna, Maple Grove Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Green, Francis Marion (1836-1911) Stow, Stow Cemetery
Green, Philander (1811-1900) Stow, Stow Cemetery
Gould, Charles H. (1846-1917) Sect. 67 Lot# 54 Row# 13, Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio

Haggard, Rice (d.1819) Died at Champaign, Buried At Xenia
Hardy, John (11.17.1779-10.25.1819) Eaton, Preble County, Friendship Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Hayden, Amos Sutton (1813-1880), East Cleveland Township Cemetery

Hayden, William (1799-1863) Chagrin Falls, Evergreen Hill Cemetery
Hemry, George Watson (09.11.1872-11.20.1924) McComb, Hancock County, Plot: 5th Addition, Section B, Row 4 (Find-A-Grave) Bio. Indiana Pulpit, p.92
Henry, John (1797-1844) Austintown

Jackson,
Lonnie Miller "LM" (1873-1944) Columbus, Greenlawn Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Kincade, William (09.22.1783-09.20.1832) (Burlington, Hamilton County) bio sketch in Biography of David Purviance, page 278
Kyle, Samuel (12.07.1788-4.8.1836) Miami County, Kyle Cemetery, 39.98580, -84.10420 (Find-A-Grave) bio sketch in Biography of David Purviance, page 212

Lillie, William A. (06.15.1815-1886) Mentor, Lake County, Mentor Municipal Cemetery, GPS:41.683431,-81.317628, (Find-A-Grave) Note: Preacher who baptized James A. Garfield

McNemar, (Richard 1770-1839) (Shaker) Lebanon, North Cemetery (Shaker) (Find-A-Grave)
Moffett, Robert (1835-1908), Cleveland, Lake View Cemetery Section 14, Lot 78 Int.#9451
Moore, William Thomas (1832-1926) Sect. 20 Lot#K Space 19, Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio
Morin, Charles H. (02.17.1859-06.02.1933) Malta, Morgan County, Malta Cemetery, Plot: Section 3 Row 3 Stone 4 (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Murch, James DeForest (1892-1973) Cincinnati, Hamilton County, Spring Grove Cemetery, Plot: E:118,E1/10(Cedars of Lebanon Memorial Mausoleum)

Newcomer, Lawrence O. (10.08.1871-11.1913) Findlay, Hancock County, Maple Grove Cemetery (41.04143,-83.66805) (Find-A-Grave) Bio. Indiana Pulpit, p.176

Pennell, Julius H. (11.10.1856-7.30.1956) Zanesville, Muskingum County, Woodlawn Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Pounds, Jessie Brown
(1861-1921), Hiram, Ohio, Fairview Cemetery

Purviance, David (1766-1847) New Paris, Preble County "Old Graveyard"
Purviance, Levi (1790-1873) Eaton
, Lorain County

Rowe, Frederick Louis (1866-1947) Cincinnati, Mt. Moriah Cemetery
Rowe, John Franklin (1827-1897) Wadsworth - Woodlawn Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Shaw, Albin (1764-1829) (Father of Knowles Shaw) Ross, Butler County, Venice Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Shideler, George (5.12.1776-8.27.1828) Preble County, Spacht Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave)
Smith, Calvin (10.30.1813-01.13.1859) Cortland, Trumbull County, Hillside Cemetery (Obit, MH, 1859, p.239)

Taylor, Joseph “Joe” Alexander (04.20.1881-03.03.1957) Woodsville, Woodsville Cemetery
Taylor, Dr. J. Novvis (d.1967) Woodsville, Woodsville Cemetery
Traylor, John Valentine Armstrong (11.06.1896-11.02.1979) Columbus, Franklin County (Find-A-Grave)
Tomson, Josiah Henry Dockery (1/23/1837-12/13/1913) Marietta, Oak Grove Cemetery
- Lot 30 Section 14 (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Walker, John (1786-03.08.1845) (Denominational-Debated A. Campbell in 06.19.1820) Belmont County, Unity Cemetery
Washburn, Ira D. (1860-1918) Sect. 88 Lot#225
, Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio
Welshimer, Pearl Howard (4.6.1873-8.16.1957) Canton, Stark County - Forest Hill Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Williams, Dr. Elkanah (1822-1888) Sect. 46 Lot# 138 Space# 7
, Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio
Worley, Nathan (1773-1847) Dayton

Sorted By City & County

Austintown
John Henry (1797-1844)

Bachman, Montgomery County
Loami Ashley (08.09.1784-09.25.1855) Bachman Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) 39.861926,-84.460815 -bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.26)

Belmont County
John Walker (1786-03.08.1845) (Denominational-Debated A. Campbell in 06.19.1820) Unity Cemetery 40.15229,-80.97232

Bloomfield, Morrow County
William H. Ashley (12.31.1786-12.17.1875) Bloomfield Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) 40.37860,-82.72220, (-bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.26)

Canton, Stark County
Pearl Howard Welshimer (4.6.1873-8.16.1957) Forest Hill Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Chagrin Falls
Evergreen Hill Cemetery
Adamson Bentley (1788-1864)
William Hayden (1799-1863)

Cincinnati, Hamilton County
Mt. Moriah Cemetery
Frederick Louis Rowe (1866-1947) Mt. Moriah Cemetery

Spring Grove Cemetery
David Staats Burnet (1808-1867) Sect. 110 Lot# 23
James Challen (1802-1878) Sect. 37 Lot# 28
Samuel S. Church (1852-1938) Sect. 29 Lot# 81
Timothy Coop (1817-1887) Sect. 30 Lot# 172
William S. Dickinson (1832-1918) Sect. 30 Lot# 172 Row# 10
Isaac Errett (1820-1888) Sect. 16 Lot# 228
A.D. Fillmore (1823-1870) Sect. 17 Lot# 102
C.L. Fillmore (1815-1876) Sect. 17 Lot# 102
James H. Fillmore (1849-1936) Sect. 17 Lot# 102
R.C. Foster (1888-1970) Sect. 125 Lot#70
William Thomas Moore (1832-1926) Sect. 20 Lot# K Space 19
James DeForest Murch (1892-1973) Plot: E:118,E1/10(Cedars of Lebanon Memorial Mausoleum)
****Prominent Church Leaders Buried At Spring Grove****
Governor Richard M. Bishop (1812-1893) Sect. 20 Lot#K Row 6
Dr. Elkanah Williams (1822-1888) Sect. 46 Lot# 138 Space# 7
Sidney Smith Clark (1805-1873) Sect. 36 Lot# 43
Charles H. Gould (1846-1917) Sect. 67 Lot# 54 Row# 13
Ira D. Washburn (1860-1918) Sect. 88 Lot#225

New Burlington Cemetery GPS: 39.262351,-84.546378
Thomas Adams (1798-5.8.1831) New Burlington Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) GPS: 39.262351,-84.546378
William Kincade (09.22.1783-09.20.1832) "graveyard at Burlington," Hamilton County, bio sketch, bio sketch in Biography of David Purviance, page 278

Clark County
Abram Aldridge (11.29.1796-1874) (-bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.13)

Cleveland
Lake View Cemetery
James A. Garfield (1831-1881)
Robert Moffett (1835-1908), Section 14, Lot 78 Int.#9451

Amos Sutton Hayden (1813-1880), East Cleveland Township Cemetery, Sect. 1 Lot 10, Row B

John Valentine Armstrong Traylor (11.06.1896-11.02.1979) Columbus, Franklin County (Find-A-Grave)

Columbus
Lonnie Miller "LM" Jackson (1873-1944) Greenlawn Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Conneaut, Ashtabula County
Nelson Benson (1808-1848) Old Graveyard, (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.57)

John Blodget (09.25.1826) (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.61,62)

Cortland, Trumbull County
Calvin Smith (10.30.1813-01.13.1859) Hillside Cemetery (Obit, MH, 1859, p.239) 41.33140, Longitude: -80.74220

Darke County
Hallet Barber (1798-1849) (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.45,46)

Dayton, Montgomery County
Nathan Worley (1773-1847)

Eaton, Preble County
Friendship Cemetery (39.70440, -84.69390)
Moses Dooley (1748-1822) (Find-A-Grave)
Reuben Dooley (1778-1822) (Find-A-Grave)
John Hardy (11.17.1779-10.25.1819) (Find-A-Grave)

Levi Purviance (1790-1873) ???

George Shideler (5.12.1776-8.27.1828) Spacht Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Enon, Clark County
Melyn D. Baker (01.11.1800-03.31.1852) Enon Cemetery GPS 39.88080, Longitude: -83.92670 (Find-A-Grave) (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.40)

Findlay, Hancock County
Lawrence O. Newcomer (10.08.1871-11.1913) Maple Grove Cemetery (41.04143,-83.66805) (Find-A-Grave) Bio. Indiana Pulpit, p.176

Hiram
Jessie Brown Pounds
(1861-1921), Fairview Cemetery

Lebanon
Richard McNemar (1770-1839) (Shaker) Lebanon, North Cemetery (Shaker) (Find-A-Grave)

Licking County,
Appleton Cemetery 40.21360,-82.60580
E. Harry Ashley (1794-1841) (Find-A-Grave) (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.28)

Malta, Morgan County
Charles H. Morin (02.17.1859-06.02.1933) Malta Cemetery, Plot: Section 3 Row 3 Stone 4 (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Marietta
Oak Grove Cemetery - 39° 25' 32.06 x 81° 26' 57.04
Fred Edwin Dennis (1894-1983) Lot 5 Section 7
Josiah Henry Dockery Tomson (1/23/1837-12/13/1913) Lot 30 Section 14 (Find-A-Grave) *lp

McComb, Hancock County
George Watson Hemry (09.11.1872-11.20.1924) Plot: 5th Addition, Section B, Row 4 (Find-A-Grave) Bio. Indiana Pulpit, p.92

Mentor, Lake County
William A. Lillie (06.15.1815-1886) Mentor Municipal Cemetery, GPS:41.683431,-81.317628, (Find-A-Grave) Note: Preacher who baptized James A. Garfield

Miami County
Amos Alexander (1781-07.03.1846) Laura, Miami County, Old Ludlow Cemetery 39.98690,-84.41190 (-bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.13,14) (Find-A-Grave)
Samuel Kyle (12.07.1788-4.8.1836) Kyle Cemetery, 39.98580, -84.10420 (Find-A-Grave) bio sketch in Biography of David Purviance, page 212

New Paris, Preble County
John Adams (1770-09.20.1858) Old Saint John Cemetery (Also, Old Graveyard) (-bio in Memoirs of Decease Minister, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.9) (Note: His second wife Sarah was the sister of David Purviance) 39.86513,-84.78928
David Purviance (1766-1847)Old North New Paris Cemetery

Pennsville, Morgan County
William Albert Burcher (4.6.1876-4.25.1954) Pennsville, Morgan County, Pennsville Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Perry County
Augustus S. Alderman (06.19.1814-05.26.1876) Monroe Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) (-bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.12,13) 39.59560,-82.11970

Preble County
John Adams (1770-09.20.1858) , Old Saint John Cemetery (-Memoirs of Decease Minister, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.9) (Note: His second wife Sarah was the sister of David Purviance) 39.86513,-84.78928

Ravenna
Almon Beach Green (1808-April 1, 1886), Maple Grove Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Ross, Butler County
Albin Shaw (1764-1829) (Father of Knowles Shaw) Venice Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Springfield, Clark County
Malcolm Bowen (1911-1976) Ferncliff Cemetery, (39.93750,-83.82190) (Find-A-Grave)

Stow
Stow Cemetery
Green, Francis Marion (1836-1911)
Green, Philander (1811-1900)

Tippecanoe
Nathan W. Cramblett(4.3.1836-7.10.1907) Tippecanoe, Harrison County, Chapel Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Vinton County
Joseph Baker (07.07.1790-11.07.1854) Baker Cemetery 39.22810,-82.72060 (Find-A-Grave) (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.37-39)

Wadsworth, Medina County
Woodlawn Cemetery
Paul Edwin Garrett (10.8.1935-12.1.2010) (Find-A-Grave)
John Franklin Rowe (1827-1897)
(Find-A-Grave) *lp

West Alexandria, Preble County
Isaac Banta (1810-12.16.1847) Brower-Fouts Cemetery, GPS 39.72877,-84.54735 (Find-A-Grave) (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.44,45)

Woodville
Woodville Cemetery
Joseph “Joe” Alexander Taylor (1881-1957)
Dr. J. Novvis Taylor (d.1967)

Xenia
Rice Haggard (d.1819)

Zanesville, Muskingum County
Julius H. Pennell (11.10.1856-7.30.1956) Woodlawn Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Sorted By Region In State

Northwest

Findlay, Hancock County
Lawrence O. Newcomer (10.08.1871-11.1913) Maple Grove Cemetery (41.04143,-83.66805) (Find-A-Grave) Bio. Indiana Pulpit, p.176

McComb, Hancock County
George Watson Hemry (09.11.1872-11.20.1924) Plot: 5th Addition, Section B, Row 4 (Find-A-Grave) Bio. Indiana Pulpit, p.92

Woodville
Woodville Cemetery
Joseph “Joe” Alexander Taylor (04.20.1881-03.03.1957)
Dr. J. Novvis Taylor (d.1967)

West

Bachman, Montgomery County
Loami Ashley (08.09.1784-09.25.1855) Bachman Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) 39.861926,-84.460815 -bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.26)

Clark County
Abram Aldridge (11.29.1796-1874) (-bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.13)

Darke County
Hallet Barber (1798-1849) (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.45,46)

Eaton, Preble County
Friendship Cemetery(39.70440, -84.69390)
Moses Dooley (1748-1822) (Find-A-Grave)
Reuben Dooley (1778-1822) (Find-A-Grave)
John Hardy (11.17.1779-10.25.1819) (Find-A-Grave)

George Shideler (5.12.1776-8.27.1828) Spacht Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Levi Purviance (1790-1873)

Enon, Clark County
Melyn D. Baker (01.11.1800-03.31.1852) Enon Cemetery GPS 39.88080, Longitude: -83.92670 (Find-A-Grave) (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.40)

Miami County
Amos Alexander (1781-07.03.1846) Laura, Miami County, Old Ludlow Cemetery 39.98690,-84.41190 (-bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.13,14) (Find-A-Grave)
Samuel Kyle (12.07.1788-4.8.1836) Kyle Cemetery, 39.98580, -84.10420 (Find-A-Grave) bio sketch in Biography of David Purviance, page 212

New Paris
John Adams (1770-09.20.1858) Old Saint John Cemetery (-Memoirs of Decease Minister, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.9) (Note: His second wife Sarah was the sister of David Purviance) 39.86513,-84.78928
David Purviance (1766-1847) "Old Graveyard"

Springfield, Clark County
Malcolm Bowen (1911-1976) Ferncliff Cemetery, (39.93750,-83.82190) (Find-A-Grave) (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.44,45)

West Alexandria, Preble County
Isaac Banta (1810-12.16.1847) Brower-Fouts Cemetery, GPS 39.72877,-84.54735 (Find-A-Grave)

Xenia
Rice Haggard (d.1819

Southwest

Cincinnati, Hamilton County
Mt. Moriah Cemetery
Frederick Louis Rowe (1866-1947) Mt. Moriah Cemetery

Spring Grove Cemetery
David Staats Burnet (1808-1867) Sect. 110 Lot# 23
James Challen (1802-1878) Sect. 37 Lot# 28
Samuel S. Church (1852-1938) Sect. 29 Lot# 81
Timothy Coop (1817-1887) Sect. 30 Lot# 172
William S. Dickinson (1832-1918) Sect. 30 Lot# 172 Row# 10
Isaac Errett (1820-1888) Sect. 16 Lot# 228
A.D. Fillmore (1823-1870) Sect. 17 Lot# 102
C.L. Fillmore (1815-1876) Sect. 17 Lot# 102
James H. Fillmore (1849-1936) Sect. 17 Lot# 102
R.C. Foster (1888-1970) Sect. 125 Lot#70
William Thomas Moore (1832-1926) Sect. 20 Lot# K Space 19
James DeForest Murch (1892-1973) Plot: E:118,E1/10(Cedars of Lebanon Memorial Mausoleum)
****Prominent Church Leaders Buried At Spring Grove****
Governor Richard M. Bishop (1812-1893) Sect. 20 Lot#K Row 6
Dr. Elkanah Williams (1822-1888) Sect. 46 Lot# 138 Space# 7
Sidney Smith Clark (1805-1873) Sect. 36 Lot# 43
Charles H. Gould (1846-1917) Sect. 67 Lot# 54 Row# 13
Ira D. Washburn (1860-1918) Sect. 88 Lot#225

Thomas Adams (1798-5.8.1831) New Burlington Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
William Kincade (09.22.1783-09.20.1832) bio sketch, bio sketch in Biography of David Purviance, page 278

Lebanon
Richard McNemar (1770-1839) (Shaker) Lebanon, North Cemetery (Shaker) (Find-A-Grave)

Ross, Butler County
Albin Shaw (1764-1829) (Father of Knowles Shaw) Venice Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Southeast

Malta, Morgan County
Charles H. Morin (02.17.1859-06.02.1933) Malta Cemetery, Plot: Section 3 Row 3 Stone 4 (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Marietta
Oak Grove Cemetery - 39° 25' 32.06 x 81° 26' 57.04
Fred Edwin Dennis (1894-1983) Lot 5 Section 7
Josiah Henry Dockery Tomson (1/23/1837-12/13/1913) Lot 30 Section 14 (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Pennsville, Morgan County
William Albert Burcher (4.6.1876-4.25.1954) Pennsville, Morgan County, Pennsville Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave) *lp

East

Belmont County
John Walker (1786-03.08.1845) (Denominational-Debated A. Campbell in 06.19.1820) Unity Cemetery 40.15229,-80.97232

Tippecanoe
Nathan W. Cramblett(4.3.1836-7.10.1907) Tippecanoe, Harrison County, Chapel Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Zanesville, Muskingum County
Julius H. Pennell (11.10.1856-7.30.1956) Woodlawn Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Northeast

Austintown
John Henry (1797-1844)

Bloomfield, Morrow County
William H. Ashley (12.31.1786-12.17.1875) Bloomfield Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) 40.37860,-82.72220, (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.26)

Canton, Stark County
Pearl Howard Welshimer (4.6.1873-8.16.1957) Forest Hill Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Chagrin Falls
Evergreen Hill Cemetery
Adamson Bentley (1788-1864)
William Hayden (1799-1863)

Cleveland
Lake View Cemetery
James A. Garfield (1831-1881)
Robert Moffett (1835-1908), Section 14, Lot 78 Int.#9451

Amos Sutton Hayden (1813-1880), East Cleveland Township Cemetery, Sect. 1 Lot 10, Row B

Conneaut, Ashtabula County
Nelson Benson (1808-1848) Old Graveyard, (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.57)

Cortland, Trumbull County
Calvin Smith (10.30.1813-01.13.1859) Hillside Cemetery (Obit, MH, 1859, p.239) 41.33140, Longitude: -80.74220

Hiram
Jessie Brown Pounds
(1861-1921), Fairview Cemetery

Ravenna
Almon Beach Green (1808-April 1, 1886), Maple Grove Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Stow
Stow Cemetery
Green, Francis Marion (1836-1911)
Green, Philander (1811-1900)

Wadsworth, Medina County
Woodlawn Cemetery
Paul Edwin Garrett (10.8.1935-12.1.2010) (Find-A-Grave)
John Franklin Rowe (1827-1897) (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Central

Columbus
Lonnie Miller "LM" Jackson (1873-1944) Greenlawn Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Licking County
Appleton Cemetery 40.21360,-82.60580
E. Harry Ashley (1794-1841) (Find-A-Grave) (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.28)

Perry County
Augustus S. Alderman (06.19.1814-05.26.1876) Monroe Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) (-bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.12,13) 39.59560,-82.11970

South Central

Vinton County
Joseph Baker (07.07.1790-11.07.1854) Baker Cemetery 39.22810,-82.72060 (Find-A-Grave) (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.37-39)

*lp =Ligon Portraiture

History Home   Back To Main Graves Page    History Index Page

Back To Top