Grave Locations Of Restoration Movement Leaders In Texas

Below Is An Incomplete List Of Leaders In The Restoration Movement Now Deceased Whose Remains Have Been Located And Kept On Record For Future Restoration Study. Photos And The Locations Are Sketchy. As Further Investigation Comes To Light, Updates Of Photos And Directions To Locations Will Be Made.  Some Of The Names Listed Below Represent A "Wish-List" Of Graves I Hope To Visit Someday. If You Would Care To Assist In Producing Pages For Any Listed Below, Contact Me And Ask How You Can Help! For A Complete Listing Of Pages That Have Been Produced See The Master Index

Sorted By Name

Abbott, Cornelius C. (12.13.1911-10.06.1985), Dallas, Dallas County, Restland Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave)
Adair, Mason E. (2.18.1910-10.13.1987) Garden Valley, Smith County, Union Chapel Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Adams, Alfred W. "Fred" (11.18.1888-08.24.1976) Sulfer Springs, Hopkins County, Sulfer Springs City Cemetery, GPS:33.146856,-95.604986, (Find-A-Grave)
Adams, P.H. (1829-1923), Florence (Find-A-Grave)
Adcock, Robert Elmer (08.23.1906-01.18.1995) Gruver, Hansford County, Gruver Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Aikin, Albert Owen (08.23.1923-03.09.2008) Carrolton, Denton County, Rochester Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Allen, Henry "Hank" King (02.01.1926-03.12.2001) Goldwaite, Mills County, Goldwaite Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Alsup, A. (8.31.1843-11.26.1927) Denton, *lp
Akins, John W. (8.12.1873-11.28.1960) Longview, Harrison County, Memory Park Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Anders, Charles Danny (10.03.1936-02.08.1999) Pritchett, Upshur County, Pleasant Hill Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Arceneaux, John Early (1883-1970) Dallas, Grove Hill Memorial Park Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Aten, Austin C. (1832-1934) - Round Rock, Williamson County (Bio, Texas Disciples, Hall) (Find-A-Grave)

Banister, John Hugh (1910-1995) Utopia, Waresville Cemetery
Baumann, Franz Joseph (8.8.1852-10.20.1912) Childress, Childress Cemetery - Find A Grave
Baxter, Batsell (1886-1956) Luella, Holloway Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Bedichek, Elijah A. (1877-12.09.1938) Abilene, Taylor County, Abilene Municipal Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave) (Info, FF, 1935,12,10,07)
Bearden, Eli Franklin "Frank" (09.30.1835-10.05.1914) Thorp Spring, Hood County, Thorp Spring Cemetery GPS 32.46560,-97.82610 (Find-A-Grave)
Bell, Robert Clark (3/20/1877-6/14/1964),
Abilene Cedar Hill Cemetery, Section Cedar Hill Block 119 Lot 2 Space (Find-A-Grave)
Bentley, James Thomas (1875-1958) Dallas, Laurel Land Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Bentley, Jerome Kearby "J.K." (07.16.1896-06.17.1986) Dallas, Dallas County, Laurel Land Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Bentley, Virgil (
Berry, John (1786-1866) Georgetown, Williamson County, John Berry Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Biard, James M. (10.24.1834-5.5.1901) Paris, Lamar County, Evergreen Cemetery (Bio, Texas Disciples, Hall) (Find-A-Grave)
Bledsoe, Abram (1801-1882) Lancaster Edgewood Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Bledsoe, Jesse (1776-1836) Nacogdoches, Location Unknown
Borden, Andrew Campbell (11.15.1835-8.13.1904) Edna, Jackson County, Memory Gardens of Edna Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Borden, John Davis "J.D." (7.5.1846-7.1.1926) Ferris, Ellis County, Ferris Memorial Park North; Plot: Section G (Find-A-Grave) (obit. GA, 11.7.1926,p.953)
Borden, Elbert Montgomery "E.M., Jr."  (1908-1984) Lubbock, TX, Resthaven Cemetery (bio. Smith, p.52)
Boren, John Darrell (1898-1993) Dallas, Laurel Land Cemetery
Boyd, Kenneth B. “Corky” (1929-1983) Wills Point, TX, White Rose Cemetery
Bowen, William (1836-1893) Austin, Oakwood Cemetery, Block 2, Lot 498 (Grandson of B.W. Stone & childhood friend of Samuel Clemens).
Boyett, William S. “Bill (1911-1982) Lometa, TX, Senterfitt Cemetery
Bradford, J.A.J. (05.20.1852-04.03.1931) Sweetwater, Nolan County, Sweetwater Cemetery, GPS: 32.456971,-100.422186, (Find-A-Grave) Obit. Texas Pulpit, p.375
Brill, Johannus Frederick "John" (01.24.1837-12.01.1918) Poteet, Atascosa County, Rutledge Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Brownlow, Leroy (1914-2002) Colleyville, Blue Bonnet Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Brummett, Robert C. (04.12.1846-05.14.1935) Childress, Childress County, Childress Cemetery, GPS: 34.43243,-100.19865, (Find-A-Grave)
Bryan, Alan (d.2006) Dallas, Restland Cemetery
Burnett, T.R. (1842-1919), Dallas, Oakcliff Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Burt, T.P. (10.19.1859-08.06.1928), Lockney, Floyd County, Lockney Cemetery (obit. FF, 1928,09.29.p.3)
Busby, Horace Wooten (1884-1965) Ft. Worth, Laurel Land Cemetery
Bush, A.J. (3.13.1846-2.21.1920) Dallas, Oakcliff Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Bush, W.T. (1819-1881) Salado

Carr, Oliver Anderson (1845-1907) Sherman, West Hill Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Carnes, John Eichbaum "Uncle Jack" (05.13.1847-09.16.1911) Stockdale, Wilson County, Stockdale Cemetery, GPS: 29.230396,-97.966930, (Find-A-Grave)
Carnes, Wiley B. (1860-1910) McKinney, Pecan Grove Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Carlton, Dionysius Theburn "D.T." (6.5.1862-4.21.1942) Paris, Lamar County, Evergreen Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Carpenter, Lemon Ewing (1892-1971) Tyler, Rosehill Cemetery, East Side of Section F (Find-A-Grave)
Carter, W.N. (3.27.1878-7.10.1937) Terrell,Kaufman County, Oakland Memorial Park, (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Cartwright, Dr. A. (12.17.1809-12.02.1891) Van Alstyne, Grayson County, Van Alstyne Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Caskey, G.D. (1840-1920),
Florence (Find-A-Grave)
Caskey, Guy Vernon (1917-2003) Grapeland, Livelyville Cemetery
Caskey, Prosper (1867-1908), Florence (Find-A-Grave)

Cayce, William Bryce (5.26.1868-10.17.1935) San Saba, San Saba County
Chapman, Adair Pinckney, Jr. (03.07.1921-07.12.2013) Dallas, Dallas County, Sparkman Hillcrest Memorial Park (Find-A-Grave)
Childress, James Howard (02.26.1902-01.07.1936) Bowie, Montague County, Elmwood Cemetery, GPS: 33.55610,-97.83110, (Find-A-Grave)
Chism, J.R. (????-2003) Amarillo
Clark, Addison (1842-1911) Thorp Springs, Thorp Springs Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Clark, Joseph A. (1815-1901) Thorp Springs, Thorp Springs Cemetery
(Find-A-Grave) *lp
Clark, Randolph (8/15/1844-1935) Stephenville, West End Cemetery - Block 6, Sect. 8, Lot 31c (Find-A-Grave)
Christopher Columbus Cofer (10.30.1856-2.1944), Boliver, Denton County, Boliver Cemetery - Plot MW-F-15 (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Click, William Terrell (04.30.1854-12.27.1932) San Antonio, Mission Burial Park South, GPS-29.35190,-98.47070 (Find-A-Grave) Obit, FF, 1933,03.28.p8)
Cox, Frank Lucius (1895-1978) Tyler, Cathedral In The Pines Cemetery
Colley, Asa Obediah "O.A." (7.23.1847-4.6.1951) Dallas, Dallas County, Grove Hill Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Colley, Flavil L. (died 1.19.1964) Houston, Harris County, Brookside Memorial Park (Find-A-Grave)
Coffman, Horace G. (02.27.1915-12.08.2006) Lubbock, Lubbock County, Resthaven Memorial Park, (Find-A-Grave)
Coffman, James Burton (05.24.1905-06.30.2006) Houston, Harris County, Forest Park Cemetery, Section: Lakeview Gardens 27, (Find-A-Grave)
Connally, Andrew M. (3.11.1931-6.23.1992) Seagoville, Dallas County, Roselawn Memorial Gardens (Find-A-Grave)
Cox, James Franklin "Jim" (04.02.1878-09.30.1968) Abilene, Taylor County, Cedar Hill Municipal, (Find-A-Grave)
Craig, Earl Lee (07.13.1907-10.09.1991) Hillsboro, Hill County, Hillcrest Garden Of Memory Cemetery, GPS 31.99140,-97.19060 (FInd-A-Grave) (Info, FF, 1933,08,03,p.2)
Crocker, William Gordon (05.08.1915-12.09.1997) Pampa, Gray County, Fairview Cemetery GPS:35.55170,-100.96080 (Find-A-Grave)
Cuthbertson, Marion Clark (09.14.1891-09.28.1961) Amarillo, Randall County, Llano Cemetery, GPS: 35.182742,-101.831052, (Find-A-Grave)
Cypert, William George (1.4.1863-5.16.1940) Merkel, Rose Hill Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Dabney, Walter S. (1837-1905) Austin State Cemetery - Republic Hill Section 2 Row J No. 10 (Find-A-Grave)
Davis, William Morton (3.27.1877-7.1.1969) Dallas, Dallas County, Restland Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Deaver, Roy Clifton (12.22.1922-3.2.2007) Longview, Gregg County, Forrest-Rogers-Dollahite Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Deason, John Larry (01.05.1936-11.02.2008) Possum Walk, New Waverly, Walker County, East Sandy Cemetery, GPS: 30.582984,-95.564893, (Find-A-Grave)
Decker, Floyd A. (12.26.1898, Geneva, Ky - 1.23.1960, Tupelo, MS), Marshall, Harrison County, Colonial Gardens Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
DeFee, William (5.11.1800-6.21.1869) (Wife-Nancy Ann) Shelby County (Find-A-Grave)
Denton Jr., John Woodson (1853-1931) Roxton, Restland Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp (info FF,1929,09.03,03)
Dimmitt, William Currens (04.04.1825-12.21.1901) Sherman, Grayson County, West Hill Cemetery (Find-A-Grave), (Texas Pulpit,386/GA, 01.23.1902)
Donhoney, Ebenezer Lafayette "E.L." (10.13.1832-03.29.1919) Paris, Lamar County, Evergreen Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) (Texas Pulpit,391)
Doran, Basil Collier (1907-1975) Houston, Brookside Cemetery, Plot: Section 25 (Lakeview), Lot 192, Space 3. (Find-A-Grave)
D'Spain, Alonzo Lynn (04.10.1843-09.05.1922) San Marcos, Hays County, San Marcos Cemetery, Plot R, GPS: 29.887505,-97.955888, (Find-A-Grave) obit., Texas Pulpit, p.377
Duncan, Edwin Scruggs (1871-1932) NE of Mt. Pleasant, Liberty Hill Cemetery
Duncan, James Sylvestery (1875-1943) NE of Mt. Pleasant, Liberty Hill Cemetery
Dunn, Sr., Gustus Albert (6/2/1876-2/28/1967) Buried 3/2/67, Laurel Land Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Dunn, Jr., Gustus Albert (07.15.1904-09.28.1994) Rising Star, Eastland County, Rising Star Cemetery, GPS: 32.099586,-98.953239, (Find-A-Grave)
Dunn, James Sterling (1874-1922) Dallas, Grove Hill Memorial Park Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Dunn, John Evans (1867-1932) Houston, Forest Park Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Durst, John Sterling (1841-1924) Junction, Junction Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Eiland, Frank L (1860-1909) West, Bold Springs Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
England, Benjamin Franklin "B.F." (1899-1983) Gainesville, Gainesville Cemetery
Ensley, J. R. (1898-1992) Georgetown
Evridge, W. Daniel (1873-06.05.1932) Granger, Williamson County, Granger City Cemetery 30.71780,-97.42670 (Find-A-Grave) (Obit, FF, 1932,06.14.p.3 &06.21,p.2 & 07.05.p.1 & 07.12. & p2 07.19,p5)

Faulkner, Joseph Benjamin (8.2.1936-3.1.1911) Quanah, Hardeman County, Quanah Memorial Park Cemetery (Bio. Sketch - Matthews Papers, p.156)
Freeman, Sidney A. (Jan 3, 1907 - Mar 15, 1996) Salado, Bell County (Find-A-Grave)
Fears, William Jesse (7.20.1853-1.18.1926) Tatum, Rusk County, Tatum Cemetery
Field, Thomas Herbert (1863-1929) Nocona, Montague County, Nocona Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) (Obit, FF, 1929,09,03,03)
Furr, Edgar Everett (04.18.1906-03.18.1998) Sabinal, Uvalde County, Sabinal Cemetery, GPS:29.31690,-99.44920, (Find-A-Grave) (Info: FF, 1933,05.23.p.3)

Gano, Richard Montgomery (1830-1913) Dallas, Oakland Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Gatewood, Otis (8/27/1911-9/16/1999), Abilene Cedar Hill Cemetery, Section Cedar Hill Block 135 Lot 7 Space 10 (Find-A-Grave)
Gearhart, Hugh Roberts (11.19.1839 - 6.24.1908) Celina, Collin County, Old Celina Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Gibbs, William L. (?-1907), Abilene Cedar Hill Cemetery,  Section City Block 38 Lot 7 Space 8
Gist, Hatton Brenaugh (10.03.1892-02.21.1979) San Antonio, Bexar County, Sunset Memorial Park, GPS: 29.49830,-98.43000, (Find-A-Grave)
Gough, Elder Lycurgus (11.28.1847-12.31.1924) (Find-A-Grave) Klondike, Delta County, Klondike Cemetery (Obit GA, May 8, 1925, p.527)
Golden, Arthur Leslie (1905-1972), Perryton, bio. Smith, p.156
Golightly, Baxter W. (b. Newnan, GA. 10/09/1853-d.07/16/1919) Bay City
Green, Jack William (05.09.1926-08.14.1998) Dallas, Collin County, Frankford Cemetery GPS:32.98830,-96.82230 (Find-A-Grave)
Griffin, Thacker Vivian (11.25.1800-12.12.1853) Dallas

Hackworth, Nicodemus Legrand (1840-1924) Hunt County, Texas; South Sulphur Cemetery, GPS: 33.264834,-96.011702, (Find-A-Grave) son of James "Matt" Hackworth
Haddock, James L. (1862-194?) West Texas
Hailey, Homer (8.12.1903-11.9.2000) Jones County, Round Mound Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Hall, Benjamin Franklin (1803-1873) Van Alstyne, Van Alstyne Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Hall, John Seymour (09.1863-08.19.1931) Hamilton, Hamilton County, IOOF Cemetery, Row 21, Grave 17, GPS: 31.716878,-98.118855, (Find-A-Grave)
Hamilton, W.T. (1921-1986) Dallas, Restland Cemetery (Trinity Garden)
Hampton, Robert Calvin (1.19.1931-12.12.2000) Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Greenwood Memorial Gardens
Harding, Johnson "Weeping Joe" (9.4.1839-7.13.1915) San Antonio, Bexar County, Mission Burial Park South (Find-A-Grave)
Hare, Robert Lee "Bob" Jr. (01.12.1920-05.19.1995) Breckenridge, Stephens County, Breckenridge Cemetery, GPS: 32.75026,-98.88731, (Find-A-Grave)
Harper, Alan B. (1919-2002) Whitewright
Harper, Ernest Rosenthal
(1897-1986), Abilene Cedar Hill Cemetery, Abilene, Elmwood Memorial Park (Find-A-Grave)
Harrell, Pat Edwin (1930-1978) Austin, Capital Memorial Gardens Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Harrison, William Alton, Jr. (06.30.1926-04.06.2009) Dallas, Dallas County, Restland Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Harrison, W.L. (11.05.1831-02.14.1915) Temple, Bell County, Hillcrest Cemetery, Plot: Section F, GPS:31.114491,-97.33536, (Find-A-Grave) (See Texas Pulpit, p.383)
Hardeman, Dorsey Brodie (9.11.1902-9.13.1992) Austin State Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Head, Thomas Wesley (1857-1918) Rising Star (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Hill, Abner (Aug. 20, 1788-1873) Gainesville
Hill, Chester Murry (1921-1982) Arlington, Moore Memorial Gardens
Hobbs, A.G., Jr. (4.17.1909-5.28.1991) Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Mount Olivet Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Holcomb, Claude Byron (1906-1998) Denton, IOOF Cemetery Section T Block 25 Grave 5 (Find-A-Grave)
Holland, Tom Americus (1857-1931) Clegg, bio. Smith, p.178 (Find-A-Grave)
Horn, Robert Cannon (03.19.1844-05.13.1936) McKinney, Collin County, Pecan Grove Cemetery, Plot: Block 14 (Find-A-Grave)
Holt, George Philip (1923-2001) Dallas, Laurel Land Cemetery - Garden Of Memory – Spaces 1,2 on Lot 197D (Find-A-Grave)
Holton, Arthur Reeves (2.9.1891-8.6.1964) Abilene, Taylor County, Abilene Municipal Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Howard, B.A. (1827-1905) Fort Worth, Oakwood Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Hooten, Elijah Reeves (07.27.1817-09.09.1870) Klondike, Delta County, Hooten Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Hukel, J.S. (4.19.1843-4.8.1918) Duffau, Erath County, Millerville Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Huff, Abraham Conn (02.08.1964-12.08.1967) McLean, Gray County, Hillcrest Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
GPS 35.24000,-100.60780

Ingram, William D. (8.7.1867-5.6.1930) Van Zandt County, Ingram Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp (Obit. FF, 1930.05.13.p.2/&05.20.p.2,3)

Jackson, Hulen Leon & Guille (1913-1997) Dallas (Guille, daughter of Foy Wallace), Laurel Land Cemetery
Jackson, Joseph Warren "J.W." (7.21.1840-6.15.1901) Austin,Travis County, Oakwood Cemetery, Section 3 Lot 933, (Find-A-Grave) Obit. Texas Pulpit, p.381, *lp

Jackson, William Nelson "Bill" (9.5.1929-4.5.1991) Austin, Travis County, Cook-Walden-Forest Oaks Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Jasper, Tolbert Fanning "T.F". (11.1858-05.01.1929) Denton, Denton County, Oddfellows Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Johnson, Perry Bays "P.B." (1866-1918) Grapevine, Tarrant County, Grapevine Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Kearley, F. Furman (1932-2003) Retreat, Navarro County, Hamilton-Beeman Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Kennedy, Charles Henry (3.20.1861-04.07.1927) Memphis, Hall County, Fairview Cemetery, Plot L-177-6 (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Kidwell, Wesley Taylor (1.5.1847-12.27.1937) Dallas, Dallas County, Laureland Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave) *lp
King, Allen Dusky (1.8.1841-6.17.1912) Appleby, Nacogdoches County,   Bethel Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
King, Jack Warren (12.1.1916-May 31, 1959) Cleburne, Johnson County, Rose Hill Cemetery, (Obit. GA, 11.12.1959,734) (Died In The Pulpit while preaching)
Klingman, George A. (9.3.1865 - 12.9.1939) San Angelo, Tom Green County, Fairmount Cemetery
Kreager, Willis (1890-1962) Sherman, Grayson County, West Hill Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Lane, John Robert "J.R." (02.21.1848-05.18.1930) Coleman, Coleman County, Coleman City Cemetery, GPS 31.81774,-99.41020 (Find-A-Grave) (Obit. FF,1930,06.03.03)
Ledlow, William Franklin (08.31.1877-11.02.1932) Denton, Denton County, IOOF Cemetery, Plot: Section V Block 11 Grave 2 (Find-A-Grave) (Obit. FF, 1932,11,8,2 & 1932,12.6.1 & 1932,12,20,5)
Lemmons, Amos Marman (1877-1955) Tolar, Tolar Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Lemmons, Reuel Gordon (7.12.1912-1.25.1989) Austin, Austin Memorial Park Cemetery, Sect. 5b Row 152, Grave 8 (Find-A-Grave)

Lemmons, William Franklin (1867-1936) Tyler, Kendrick Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Lewellen, George Arthur "G.A." (05.30.1862-1.4.1912) Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Greenwood Memorial Park and Mausoleum (Find-A-Grave)
Ligon, David Sylvester (1867-1956), Rosemound Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Lowber, James William (08.30.1847-12.05.1930) Austin, Travis County, Oakwood Cemetery Annex, GPS: 30.276562,-97.724549, (Find-A-Grave), Obit. Texas Pulpit, page 374
Lynch, Henry Arthur (1920-1980) Lubbock, Resthaven Cemetery

Malone, Avon (1932-2003) Colleyville, Blue Bonnet Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Malone, Joseph Colby (1907-1993) Dallas, Restland Cemetery, Lot 26, Block "J" in Section "X". 
Mankin, Jimmie Moore (1936-1998) Abilene, Elmwood Memorial Park 5750 Us Highway 277 S. 352,692,0655
Marshall, John W. (1865-1928) Waco, (Bio. Texas Disciples, Hall)
Maxwell, Isaac Byler (04.21.1837-1931) Bluffton, Llano County, Bluffton Cemetery, GPS: 30.820882,-98.533845, (Find-A-Grave)
Matthews, Dr. Mansil Walter (1806-1891) Paradise, City Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
McCarty, Andrew Jackson (1859-1919) Killeen, Bell County, Killeen City Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
McCoy, Ernest Newman (09.27,1908-02.24.1988) Hancock, Dawson County, Hancock Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
McAmis, F.M. (10.05.1854-05.17.1902) Roxton, Lamar County, Lee Roxton Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
McClung, Claude (1886-1968) Ft. Worth, Rose Hill Cemetery
McColum, Harold D. (1918-1972) Abilene, Cedar Hill Cemetery
McDaniel, William Edward (10.21.1923-04.03.1955) Taft, San Patricio County, Taft Memorial Cemetery, GPS:27.966708,-97.404693, Obit.Gosp.Guardian 5.12.1955, p.30
McDonald, Hal P. (11.13.1879-12.20.1959) Tyler
McCommas, Amon (1804-1877) Dallas, Dallas County, Cox Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
McGary, Austin (1846-1928) Huntsville, Oakwood Cemetery, GPS: 30.72663,-95.543214, (Find-A-Grave) *lp
McCarty, Andrew Jackson (1.3.1859-9.26.1919) Killeen, Bell County, Killeen City Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
McEntire, William (04.09.1819-09.08.1904) Dallas, Dallas County, Cox Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave) *lp
McKinney, Collin (1766-1861) Van Alstyne, Van Alstyne Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
McKenzie, Eulys Chesley (1900-1980) Canton, Van Zandt County, Haven Of Memories Cemetery, bio. Smith, p.229, GPS: 32.57170,-95.88080, (Find-A-Grave)
McMillan, Edward Washington (1889-1992), Luella, Grayson County, Holloway Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
McNight, Millard Freeman "Mid" (04.07.1923-07.01.2010) Hale City, Hale County, Hale City Cemetery
McPherson, Chalmers (1850-1927) Waxahachie, Ellis County, Waxahachie City Cemetery, Plot: Addition 1 Block 11 Lot 12, GPS: 32.386532,-96.856355, (Find-A-Grave), Texas Pulpit, 399
Miller, Jule Lecrose (1925-2000) Houston, Forest Park Lawn Dale Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Miller, Robert Orlan (09.12.1923-07.24.1988) Dallas, Restland Cemetery, Plot: Reflections--NE quad of courtyard, (Find-A-Grave)
Millholland, Thomas Eugene (5.8.1871-6.10.1942), Dallas, Restland Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp (Photo FF, 3.6.28,9)
Moore, Ephraim D. (1784-1859) Red River County, Texas
Morris, Don Heath (1902-1974) Abilene, Elmwood Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Morris, "N.B." Napoleon Bonaparte (11.1.1861-11.11.1915) Comanche County, Chaney Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Moser, Kennie Carl (1893-1976) Lubbock, Resthaven Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Muse, James Sanford (10.1804-1878) Collin County, Pecan Grove Cemetery (Bio Sketch, Matthews Papers p.58ff.)
(Find-A-Grave)

Nelson, James Bridges (1877-1940) Dallas, Laurel Land Cemetery
Newton, Ozro Otley Ott (9.17.1891-1.31.1961) Hamilton, Hamilton County, Eastview Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Nichol, Charles Ready (1876-1961) Clifton, Clifton Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Nichols, Coleman David (2.4.1867-12.2.1949) Stephenville, Erath County, West End Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Nichols, Elmer L. (1900-1929) Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Mount Olivet Cemetery, Plot: Sect. 16, Lone Star, (Find-A-Grave) (Obit. FF, 1929,09,03,p3&10.8,5)
Nichols, James Walter (11.14.1927-6.12.1973) Abilene, Taylor County, Elmwood Memorial Park (Find-A-Grave)(Obit. GA,7.5.73.p426; FF, 1973,7.3.p.11[427])
Norman, Luther O. (11.25.1881-9.10.1974) Austin, Austin Memorial Park Cemetery Sect. 1 Row 114, Grave 5 (Find-A-Grave)

Odeneal, W. Clyde, (10.17.1899-05.03.1980) Dallas, Dallas County, Restland Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) (Info in FF, 1933,03.07,p2)

Officer, Robert Wallace (1845-1930) Turkey, Texas, Dreamland Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Oler, Thurman Gayle (1932-1980) Dallas, Laurel Land Cemetery, bio. Smith, p.253
Oliphant, William Landon (1900-1947) Dallas, Laurel Land Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Oliver, Haywood Fillmore (11.13.1858--2.9.1942) Austin, Travis County, Oakland Cemetery Annex, Plot Section E, (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Owen, L.M. (2.20.1850-8.30.1903) Mineola, Wood County (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Paisley, Frances Loren (3.26.1890-11.17.1964) Mineral Wells, Palo Pinto County, Elmwood Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Pennington, David C. (05.03.1838-10.31.1922) Taylor, Williamson County, Taylor City Cemetery, GPS: 30.572683,-97.399143 (Find-A-Grave) Obit, Texas Pulpit, p.373
Pullias, Charles Mitchell (1872-1962) Dallas, Restland Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Poe, John T. (1836-1917) Longview, Gregg County, Greenview Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Polly, Nathaniel H. Osborne (28.07.1820-11.02.1902) Rockwall, Rockwall County, Rockwall Memorial Cemetery, Plot: Old Section On East Side of Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave)
Prather, Andrew Jackson (6.2.1809-6.3.1882) Piper Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Pringle, J.A.Q. (6.29.1855-1934) Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Laureland Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) (Obit. GA, 11.1.1935)
Proffitt, Noah W. (8.16.1858-7.11.1922) Paris, Lamar County, Union Grove Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Rawlins, H. M. (1821-1881) Lancaster Rawlins Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Rawlins, John Martin (7.24.1825-4.19.1886) Thorp Spring, Hood County (son of William Rawlins, Sr) (Find-A-Grave)
Rawlins, Roderick (1776-1848) Lancaster Edgewood Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Rawlins, Sr., William (7.5.1796-11.5.1850) Lancaster Rawlins Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Rawlins, Jr., William "Elder Billie" (3.19.1800-8.25.1869) Lancaster, Rawlins Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Reeves, Homer Putnam (1912-1988), Georgetown Odd-Fellows Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave)
Ribble, Fergus Graham (03.27.1859-12.06.1906) Brown County, Pleasant Valley Cemetery, GPS: 31.912833,-98.928833, (Find-A-Grave) (Texas Pulpit,398)
Rice, John Moran (1876-1938), bio. Smith, p.290
(Find-A-Grave)
Roberson, Charles Heber (
2.29.1879 - 3.30.1953), Abilene Cedar Hill Cemetery, Section Cedar Hill Block 112 Lot 2 Space 8 (Find-A-Grave)
Roberts, J.W. (1918-1973), Abilene, Elmwood Memorial Park
Robertson, J.L. (d.02.21.1935), Vernon, Wilbarger County, Obit. FF, 04.16.1935, p.8.
Robinson, Robert Vernon (1.26.1890-10.10.1921) Stephenville, Erath County, West End Memorial Cemetery, GPS: 32.213398,-98.216748, Plot Info: Block 08, Sect. 10, Lot 33-0, (Find-A-Grave)
Rogers, Amonel Davis (10.9.1869-02.24.1951) Denton, Denton County, Roselawn Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Rogers, Ephraim Hicks (4.15.1850-7.18.1922) Sherman, West Hill Cemetery
(Find-A-Grave) *lp
Rogers, Richard O. (8.11.1936-7.22.2000) Lubbock, Lubbock County, Resthaven Memorial Park (GA obit) (Find-A-Grave)
Rose, Daniel Darius (1859-1933) Brownwood, Greenleaf Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Rose, Thomas D. (1887-1960) Ft. Worth, Rose Hill Cemetery
Rose, William K. (8.15.1870-6.13.1948) Evergreen Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Rothwell, J.D. (1912-1983) Memphis, Hall County, Fairview Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Russell, O.J. (1924-1985) Tyler

Sanders, Bluford Bradford "B.B. (9.19.1840-9.14.1906) Austin, Travis County, Oakwood Cemetery, GPS: 30.27725,-97.727305, (Find-A-Grave)
Sanders, Liff (03.19.1872-06.01.1962) Lubbock, Lubbock County, Resthaven Memorial Park (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Sandusky, Ira B. (1902-1965) Columbus, Columbus Cemetery, bio. Smith, p. 308
Sanford, Louis Smith (4.15.1858-6.23.1933) Houston (Find-A-Grave) (Obit. GA, 7.20.1933, p.694)
Savage, George Washington (1.6.1860-8.17.1923) Alice (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Scarborough, Silas (11.10.1828-04.23.1921) Mineral Wells, Palo Pinto County, Staggs Prairie Cemetery, GPS: 32.842616,-98.082828, (Find-A-Grave) Scarborough, Ike P. (1846-1917) Rising Star (Find-A-Grave)
Seitz, Anderson Tillman (10.10.1836-8.2.1904) Italy Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Sewell, Caleb W. (11.17.1852-05.30.1927) Corpus Christi, Nueces County, Rose Hill Memorial Park (Find-A-Grave) *lp; (son of J.L.S.)

Sewell, Jesse Parker (1876-1969), Abilene Cedar Hill Cemetery, Section Cedar Hill Block 117 Lot 1 Space 5 (2nd President of ACU - 1912-1924) (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Sewell, William A. (1845-4/12/1944),
Abilene Cedar Hill Cemetery, Section Cedar Hill Block 117 Lot 1 Space 3 (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Scott, Lawrence W. (1846-1910) Dallas, Oakland Cemetery

Schultz, William Augustus (07.24.1866-08.12.1927) El Paso, Concordia Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Sherrod, Paul (01.24.1896-10.09.1893) Lubbock, Lubbock County, City of Lubbock Cemetery, Plot: Section 3, GPS: 33.56630,-101.81480, (Find-A-Grave)
Shepherd, Frank B. (11.10.1885-08.28.1974) Abilene, Taylor County, Abilene Cedar Hill Cemetery, Plot: Cedar Hill 123/2/11 (Find-A-Grave) Art. GA, 12.11.1969,798 pic.
Showalter, George Henry Pryor (10.15.1870-10.17.1954) Austin, Austin Memorial Park Cemetery, Sect. 1 Row 110 Grave 12(Find-A-Grave) *lp
Skaggs, William Phenix (1860-9.20.1932) Houston, Harris County, Forest Hill Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp (Obit. FF, 1932,10.25.p2)
Smith, G. Dallas (1870-1920) San Angelo, Tom Green County, Lawnhaven Memorial Gardens
(Find-A-Grave)
Smith, H. Ab. (01.28.1858-10.30.1926) Mount Vernon, Franklin County, Mount Vernon Cemetery, GPS: 33.18839,-95.213019, (Find-A-Grave), Obit. Texas Pulpit, p.381
Smith, John Thomas (1884-1962) Lubbock, Resthaven Memorial Park Mausoleum (Find-A-Grave) (Sketch, GA, 12.18.1941, p.1206)(Hardeman Tab. Serm.2, p.26)
Smith, Lawrence L. (1904-1980) Garden Of Faith GOF - D37 Sp. 1
Smith, Lloyd L. (1906-1996) Allen, Collin County, Ridgeview Memorial Park, GPS: 33.14204,-96.65302, (Find-A-Grave)
Smith,
St. Clair W. (10.15.1840-5.21.1909) (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Slater, William W. (1885 - 1959) Colleyville, Blue Bonnet Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Southern, Paul Ford (12.3.1817-10.10.1878) died in Wood County
Southern, Paul Morris (4.16.1901-8.16.1999) Abilene, Taylor County, Elliot-Hamil Garden Of Memory (Find-A-Grave)
Speck, Felix Glenn (07.16.1862-04.03.1932) Abilene, Taylor County, Abilene Municipal Cemetery Plot: Cedar Hill 132/6/2 (Find-A-Grave)
Spicer, Edward V. (1865 - 194?) Ladonia, Fannin County (Bio, Texas Disciples, Hall)
Stafford, William Lewis (12.7.1858-01.01.1916) San Angelo, Tom Green County, Fairmount Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Starr, W.D. (9.7.1907-2.8.1989) Elkhart, Anderson County, Starr Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Steck, Gustave J. (01.09.1850-03.30.1907) Austin, Travis County, Oakwood Cemetery, Plot Info: Sec 2, Lot 823, (Find-A-Grave)
Stevens, Eldred Nicklis (09.01.1921-02.20.1979) Terryville, DeWhitt County, Hebron Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) GPS - 29.15915,-97.04278
Stevens, John Alplin (12.27.1857-01.29.1934) Sulfer S
pring, Hopkins County, Shooks Chapel Cemetery, GPS: 33.075585,-95.599235, (Bio in Texas Disciples, Hall/Texas Pulpit, 381) (Find-A-Grave)
Stevens, Dr. John C. (1918-2007) (8th President of ACU - 1969-1981) Elliott Hamil Garden of Memories - Garden of Prayer - Lot 216, Space 1 - (Large Section in front of the Funeral Home) (Find-A-Grave)
Stirman, Thomas Edwin (4.5.1821-3.9.1901) McCullough County (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Stirman, Valentine Irving (4.27.1830-1.27.1919) Ellis County (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Stirman, William IV (11.29.1783-08.13.1849) Paris, Lamar County, Campbell Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)  
St
irman, William W. (10.26.1819-11.24.1891) Iowa Park, Wichita County, Highland Cemetery Plot 0009--4--11 (Find-A-Grave)
Stirman, William Brown (06.01.1825-1918) Athens, Henderson County, Athens Cemetery, Section C. Plot 508 (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Stone, Jr., B.W. (1817-1881) Dallas, Pioneer Cemetery
(Find-A-Grave)
Straiton, John (6.26.1864-8.22.1951) Fort Worth, Greenwood Memorial Park 3100 White Settlement Rd Fort Worth, TX 76107-1293 (817) 336-0584 (Find-A-Grave)
Sweeney, J.B. (1865-1901) Gainesville, Gainesville Cemetery
Sweeney, Thomas M. (1834-03.30.1914) Teague, Freestone County, Cotton Gin Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) (Obit. FF, 04.28,1914,p.3)

Tackett, Isaac Elisha (07.27.1878-03.06.1957) Troup, Smith County, Pinecrest Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Tant, Jefferson Davis (1861-1941) Cleburne, Cleburne Mem. Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Tate, Willard Nelous (12.23.1935-2.12.2010) Abilene, Taylor County, Elmwood Memorial Park - Garden of Remembrance (Find-A-Grave)
Taylor, Austin (1881-1973) Uvalde,Uvalde Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Taylor, Dr. Slade S. (6.29.1818-6.13.1893) Palo Pinto, Palo Pinto County, Palo Pinto Cemetery (Bio Texas Disciples, Hall, p.85) (Find-A-Grave)
Teddlie, Tillit Sidney (1885-1987) Greenville, Forest Park Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Thomas, James David (1910-2004) Abilene, Elmwood Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Thompson, David LeRoy (01.17.1921-10.03.2010) Tyler, Smith County, ????, (Find-A-Grave)
Thompson, Tannie Brents (1882-1948) Denton, Roselawn Memorial Park
(Find-A-Grave)
Thurmon, Dillard Wills (06.13.1911-10.19.1991) Ft. Worth, Tarrant County, Mount Olivet Cemetery, GPS: 32.794842,-97.309279, (Find-A-Grave)
Trott, George Averill (11.1.1855-2.22.1930) Munday, Knox County, Johnson Memorial Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp (Obit. FF,1930,03.11.02)
Trullinger, J.B. (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Vinzant, Don Eugene (06.21.1936-03.10. 2011) Ebony, Mills County, Ebony Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Wales, James E. (1873-1918), Florence (Find-A-Grave)
Wales, James T. (1843-1909), Florence (Find-A-Grave)
Wales, Williams P. (1869-1956), Florence (Find-A-Grave)
Wallace, Cled Eugene, Sr. (3.9.1892-1.9.1962), Pflugerville, Cook-Walden Capital Parks Cemetery & Mausoleum (Find-A-Grave)
Wallace, Jr., Foy E. (1896-1979) Hereford, West Park Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Wallace, Sr., Foy E. (1871-1949), Georgetown IOOF Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Wallace, Glenn L. (6/2/1907-8/14/1978),
Abilene Cedar Hill Cemetery, Section Cedar Hill Block 113 Lot 3 Space 8 (Find-A-Grave)
Warren, Thomas B. (1920-2000) Colleyville, Blue Bonnet Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Warlick, Joe Sale (1866-1941) Dallas, Oakcliff Cemetery
(Find-A-Grave) *lp
Watson, Bela Lee (1908-1975) San Saba, bio. Smith, p.385
Weaver, George Newton (11.9.1844-11.13.1930) Timpson, Shelby County, Woodlawn Cemetery(Bio, Texas Disciples, Hall) (Find-A-Grave)
Weaver, Green (1795-1863) Greenview
(Find-A-Grave)
Wheeler, Palmer E. (1905-1983) Dallas, Laurel Land Cemetery
White, Maj Martin (12.1833-1913) Lampasas, Lampasas County, Markward (Find-A-Grave) (first post-war president of Burritt College)
White, Lloyd Smith (1867-1949) Ft. Worth, Rose Hill Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Whiteside, Robertson Lafayette (1869-1951) Denton, I.O.O.F. Cemetery
(Find-A-Grave)
Wilburn, James Orville (1905-1970) Lubbock, bio. Smith, p.396
Wilson, Lawrence Ray (1896-1986) Dallas, Restland Cemetery, Garden of Faith, Block C, Lot 279, Space 4 (wife Ruth in Space 3)
Wilhite, John Porter (1883-1976) Houston, Forest Park Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Williams, Charles Raymond (7.17.1915-1998) Wake Village, Bowie County, Chapelwood Memorial Gardens (Find-A-Grave)
Williams, George Herbert, Jr. (05.09.1886-05.16.1935) Covington, Hill County, Covington Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Wilmeth, James R. Sr. (1825-1919) Ebony (Find-A-Grave)
Wilmeth, Joseph Brice (1807-1892) McKinney, McLarry Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Wilmeth, Perry Davis (05.17.1907-05.19.1987) Dallas, Dallas County, Restland Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) (Info: FF,1933,05.09,p2)
Wilson, John Lee (1808-1884) Hico
Winfree, Zachary Taylor (12.29.1846-1915) Houston, Harris County, Mueschke Cemetery GPS: 30.02363,-95.395068, (Find-A-Grave)
Winkler, Merlin Paul, Sr. (5.5.1906-7.12.1970) Franklin, Robertson County, West Boone Prairie Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Wise, Melvin James (1906-06/28/1990) Dallas, Sparkman-Hillcrest Memorial Park 7405 W. Northwest Hwy. (Hwy12) Dallas, (Office-214-363-5401) Location of Grave: Garden Of Prayer, Block 1, Lot 34, Sp.1; Note: Tom Landry & Mickey Mantle are buried in this cemetery.
Wise, William Melvin (5.1.1824-10.5.1910) Kennedale, Tarrant County, Hudson Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Wheeler, Palmer Esker (1905-1983) Dallas, Laurel Land Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Wooldridge, Clarendon Enos (1876-1961) Fort Worth, bio. Smith, p.433

Yeakley, Flavil Ray, Sr. (04.17.1911-09.28.1996) Gainesville, Cooke County, Fairview Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Young, Fountain Livingston (11.29.1855-8.5.1933) Paris, Lamar County, Evergreen Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Young, Perry G. (4.7.1834-4.17.1889) Youngsport, Bell County, Live Oak Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Young, Perry Sansom (????-????) (Find-A-Grave)
Young, Michael Moore "Mike" (????-????) (Find-A-Grave)
Young, Thomas Franklin (5.29.1860-4.3.1942) Runge, Karnes County (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Sorted By City & County

Abilene, Taylor County
Cedar Hill Cemetery / Abilene Municipal Cemetery / IOOF Cemetery
Elijah A. Bedichek (1877-12.09.1938) Abilene, Taylor County, Abilene Municipal Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave) (Info, FF, 1935,12,10,07)
Robert Clark Bell (3/20/1877-6/14/1964), Section Cedar Hill Block 119 Lot 2 Space 8 (Find-A-Grave)
James Franklin "Jim" Cox (04.02.1878-09.30.1968) Abilene, Taylor County, Cedar Hill Municipal, (Find-A-Grave)
Otis Gatewood (8/27/1911-9/16/1999)
,
Section Cedar Hill Block 135 Lot 7 Space 10 (Find-A-Grave)
William L. Gibbs (?-1907), Section City Block 38 Lot 7 Space 8
Arthur Reeves Holton (2.9.1891-8.6.1964) Abilene, Taylor County, Abilene Municipal Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Harold D. McColum (1918-1972) Section Cedar Hill Block 118 Lot 7 Space 8
John Moran Rice (1876-1938) Section Cedar Hill Block 56 Lot 1 Space 5 (Find-A-Grave)
Charles Heber Roberson (1879-1953)
,
Section Cedar Hill Block 112 Lot 2 Space 8 Feb. 29,1879 - March 30, 1953 (Find-A-Grave)
Jesse Parker Sewell (1876-1969)
,
Section Cedar Hill Block 117 Lot 1 Space 5 (President of ACU - 1912-1924) (Find-A-Grave) *lp
William A. Sewell (1845-4/12/1944)
,
Section Cedar Hill Block 117 Lot 1 Space 3 (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Frank B. Shepherd (11.10.1885-08.28.1974) Plot: Cedar Hill 123/2/11 (Find-A-Grave) Art. GA, 12.11.1969,798 pic.
Felix Glenn Speck (07.16.1862-04.03.1932) Plot: Cedar Hill 132/6/2 (Find-A-Grave)
Glenn L. Wallace (6/2/1907-8/14/1978)
, Section Cedar Hill Block 113 Lot 3 Space 8 (Find-A-Grave)

Elmwood Memorial Park
Ernest Rosenthal Harper (1897-1986)
(Find-A-Grave) Garden Of Peace Section W Plot #7
Jimmie Moore Mankin (1936-1998) Mausoleum 3 Crypt #10
Don Heath Morris (1902-1974) (7th President of ACU - 1940-1969) (Find-A-Grave) PE Estates - B2 Space 12
James Walter Nichols (11.14.1927-6.12.1973) (Find-A-Grave)
J. W. Roberts (1918-1973) Companion Gardens B2 Space 2
Lawrence L. Smith (1904-1980) Garden Of Faith GOF - D37 Sp. 1
Willard Nelous Tate (12.23.1935-2.12.2010) Garden of Remembrance (Find-A-Grave)
James David Thomas (1910-2004) (Find-A-Grave)

Elliott-Hamil Garden Of Memory
Dr. Paul Morris Southern (4.16.1901-8.16.1999) Abilene, Taylor County, y (Find-A-Grave)
Dr. John Christopher Stevens (1918-2007) (8th President of ACU - 1969-1981) Garden of Prayer - Lot 216, Space 1 (Large Section in front of the Funeral Home) (Find-A-Grave)

Alice
George Washington Savage (1.6.1860-8.17.1923) (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Allen, Collin County
Lloyd L. Smith (1906-1996) Ridgeview Memorial Park, GPS: 33.14204,-96.65302, (Find-A-Grave)

Amarillo, Randall County
J.R. Chism (????-2003) Amarillo

Marion Clark Cuthbertson (09.14.1891-09.28.1961) Llano Cemetery, GPS: 35.182742,-101.831052, (Find-A-Grave)

Appleby, Nacogdoches County
Allen Dusky King (1.8.1841-6.17.1912),   Bethel Cem

Arlington
Chester Murry Hill (1921-1982) Moore Memorial Gardens, bio. Smith, p.170

Athens, Henderson County
Athens Cemetery
William Brown Stirman (06.01.1825-1918) Section C. Plot 508 (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Austin, Travis County
Austin Memorial Park Cemetery
Reuel Gordon Lemmons (7.8.1912-1.25.1989) (Find-A-Grave) Sect. 5b Row 152, Grave 8
Luther O. Norman (11.25.1881-9.10.1974) (Find-A-Grave) Sect. 1 Row 114, Grave 5
George Henry Pryor Showalter (10.15.1870-10.17.1954
) Sect. 1 Row 110 Grave 12 (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Austin State Cemetery
Walter S. Dabney (11/10/1837-11/12/1905) (Find-A-Grave)
Dorsey Brodie Hardeman (9.11.1902-9.13.1992
) (Find-A-Grave)

Pat Edwin Harrell (1930-1978) Capital Memorial Gardens Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Oakwood Cemetery GPS: 30.276562,-97.724549,
William Bowen (1836-1893) , Block 2, Lot 498 (Grandson of B.W. Stone & childhood friend of Samuel Clemens)

Joseph Warren Jackson (7.21.1840-6.15.1901) Section 3 Lot 933, (Find-A-Grave) *lp
James William Lowber (08.30.1847-12.05.1930) (Find-A-Grave), Obit. Texas Pulpit, page 374
Haywood Fillmore Oliver (11.13.1858--2.9.1942) Oakland Cemetery Annex, Plot Section E, (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Bluford Bradford "B.B." Sanders (9.19.1840-9.14.1906) (Photo in CoC, Brown, p.286) (Find-A-Grave)
Gustave J. Steck (01.09.1850-03.30.1907) Plot Info: Sec 2, Lot 823, (Find-A-Grave)

William Nelson "Bill" Jackson (9.5.1929-4.5.1991) Cook-Walden-Forest Oaks Cemetery (6201 US 290W at W. William Cannon,) (Find-A-Grave)

Bay City
Baxter W. Golightly (b. Newnan, GA. 10/09/1853-d.07/16/1919)

Bluffton, Llano County
Isaac Byler Maxwell (04.21.1837-1931) Bluffton Cemetery, GPS: 30.820882,-98.533845 (Find-A-Grave)

Breckenridge, Stephens County
Robert Lee "Bob" Hare, Jr. (01.12.1920-05.19.1995) Breckenridge Cemetery, GPS: 32.75026,-98.88731, (Find-A-Grave)

Brown County
Fergus Graham Ribble (03.27.1859-12.06.1906) Pleasant Valley Cemetery, GPS: 31.912833,-98.928833, (Find-A-Grave) (Texas Pulpit,398)

Brownwood
Daniel Darius Rose (1859-1933) Greenleaf Cemetery
(Find-A-Grave)

Boliver, Denton County
Christopher Columbus Cofer (10.30.1856-2.1944) Boliver Cemetery - Plot MW-F-15 (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Bowie, Montague County
James Howard Childress (02.26.1902-01.07.1936) Elmwood Cemetery, GPS: 33.55610,-97.83110, (Find-A-Grave)

Canton
Eulys Chesley McKenzie (1900-1980) Canton, Van Zandt County, Haven Of Memories Cemetery, GPS: 32.57170,-95.88080, bio. Smith, p.229, (Find-A-Grave)

Carrolton, Denton County
Albert Owen Aikin (08.23.1923-03.09.2008)Rochester Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Celina, Collin County
Hugh Roberts Gearhart (11.19.1839 - 6.24.1908) Old Celina Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Childress
Childress Cemetery, GPS: 34.43243,-100.19865
Franz Joseph Baumann (8.8.1852-10.20.1912) (Find A Grave)
Robert C. Brummett (04.12.1846-05.14.1935) (Find-A-Grave)

Cleburne, Johnson County
Jack Warren King (12.1.1916-May 31, 1959) Rose Hill Cemetery, (Obit. GA, 11.12.1959,734) (Died In The Pulpit while preaching)

Jefferson Davis Tant (1861-1941) Cleburne Memorial Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Clegg
Tom Americus Holland (1857-1931) bio. Smith, p.178 (Find-A-Grave)

Clifton
Charles Ready Nichol (1876-1961) Clifton Cemetery
(Find-A-Grave)

Coleman, Coleman County
Coleman City Cemetery GPS 31.81774,-99.41020
John Robert "J.R." Lane (02.21.1848-05.18.1930) (Find-A-Grave) (Obit. FF,1930,06.03.03)

John Carroll White (03.29.1853-08.03.1934) (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Colleyville
Blue Bonnet Cemetery:
Leroy Brownlow (1914-2002) (Find-A-Grave)
Avon Malone (1932-2003) (Find-A-Grave)
Thomas B. Warren (1920-2000)
(Find-A-Grave)
William W. Slater (1885 - 1959)
(Find-A-Grave)

Columbus
Ira B. Sandusky (1902-1965) Columbus Cemetery, bio. Smith, p.308

Comanche County
Napoleon Bonaparte "N.B." Morris (11.1.1861-11.11.1915) , Chaney Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Corpus Christi, Nueces County
Caleb W. Sewell (11.17.1852-05.30.1927) Rose Hill Memorial Park (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Covington, Hill County
George Herbert Williams, Jr. (05.09.1886-05.16.1935) Covington Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Dallas, Dallas County
Cox Cemetery
Ammon McCommas (1804-1877)
(Find-A-Grave)
William McEntire (04.09.1819-09.08.1904) (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Laurel Land Cemetery
Jerome Kearby "J.K." Bentley (07.16.1896-06.17.1986) (Find-A-Grave)
James Thomas Bentley
(1875-1958)
(Find-A-Grave)
John Darrell Boren (1898-1993)
Gustus Albert Dunn, Sr. (6/2/1876-2/28/1967) Buried 3/2/67 (Find-A-Grave) *lp
George Philip Holt (1923-2001) (Find-A-Grave)
Hulen L. Jackson (1913-1997)
Wesley Taylor Kidwell (1.5.1847-12.27.1937) (Find-A-Grave) *lp
James Bridges Nelson (1877-1940)
Thurman Gayle Oler (1932-1980) bio. Smith, p.253
William Landon Oliphant (1900-1947)
(Find-A-Grave)
Palmer Esker Wheeler (1905-1983), bio. Smith, p.39
9 (Find-A-Grave)

Grove Hill Memorial Park Cemetery
John Early Arceneaux (1883-1970)
(Find-A-Grave)
Asa Obediah "O.A." Colley (7.23.1847-4.6.1951) (Find-A-Grave)
James Sterling Dunn (1874-1922) (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Oakcliff Cemetery
Thomas Raines Burnett (1837-1916) Old Cemetery Section 1 - LOT 53 (Find-A-Grave) *lp
A.J. Bush (5.13.1846-2.21.1920) Dallas, Oakcliff Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Joe Sale Warlick (1866-1941) Dallas, North Addition Section 1 Block 10 (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Oakland Cemetery
Richard Montgomery Gano (1830-1913) (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Lawrence W. Scott (1846-1910)

B.W. Stone, Jr. (1817-1881) Downtown Dallas, Pioneer Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Restland Cemetery
Cornelius C. Abbott (12.13.1911-10.06.1985) (Find-A-Grave)
Alan Bryan (d.2006)
William Morten Davis (3.27.1877-7.1.1969) (Find-A-Grave) *lp
W.T. Hamilton (1921-1986) (Trinity Garden)
Joseph Colby Malone (1907-1993) Lot 26, Block "J" in Section "X"
William Alton Harrison, Jr. (06.30.1926-04.06.2009) (Find-A-Grave)
Thomas Eugene Millholland (5.8.1871-6.10.1942) (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Robert Orlan Miller (09.12.1923-07.24.1988) Plot: Reflections--NE quad of courtyard, (Find-A-Grave)
W. Clyde Odeneal (10.17.1899-05.03.1980) (Find-A-Grave) (Info in FF, 1933,03.07,p2)
Charles Mitchell Pullias (1872-1962) (Find-A-Grave)
Perry Davis Wilmeth (05.17.1907-05.19.1987) (Find-A-Grave) (Info: FF,1933,05.09,p2)
Lawrence Ray Wilson (1896-1986) Garden of Faith, Block C, Lot 279, Space 4 (wife Ruth in Space 3)

Sparkman-Hillcrest Memorial Park
Adair Pinckney Chapman, Jr. (03.07.1921-07.12.2013) (Find-A-Grave)
Melvin James Wise (1906-06/28/1990)

Thacker Vivian Griffin (11.25.1800-12.12.1853) Dallas

Dallas, Collin County
Jack William Green (05.09.1926-08.14.1998) Frankford Cemetery GPS:32.98830,-96.82230 (Find-A-Grave)

Denton, Denton County
I.O.O.F. Cemetery
Aseph Alsup (8.30.1843-11.25.1907) Section D, *lp
Claude Byron Holcomb (1906-1999) Section T Block 25 Grave 5
(Find-A-Grave)
Tolbert Fannin "T.F." Jasper (11.1858-05.01.1929) Section D, (Find-A-Grave) *lp
William Franklin
"W.F."Ledlow (08.31.1877-11.02.1932) Section V Block 11 Grave 2 (Find-A-Grave) (Obit. FF, 1932,11,8,2 & 1932,12.6.1 & 1932,12,20,5)
Robertson Lafayette Whiteside (1869-1951) Section N Block 8 Grave 8 (Find-A-Grave)

Roselawn Memorial Park
Amonel Davis Rogers (10.9.1869-02.24.1951) (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Tannie Brents Thompson (1882-1948) (Find-A-Grave)

Duffau, Erath County
J.S. Hukel(4.19.1843-4.8.1918) Millerville Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Ebony, Mills County
Ebony Cemetery
Don Eugene Vinzant (06.21.1936-03.10. 2011) (Find-A-Grave)
James R. Wilmeth (1835-1919)
(Find-A-Grave)

Edna, Jackson County
Memory Gardens of Edna Cemetery
Andrew Campbell Borden (11.15.1835-8.13.1904) (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Ellis County
Valentine Irving Stirman (4.27.1830-1.27.1919) (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Elkhart, Anderson County
W.D. Starr (9.7.1907-2.8.1989), Starr Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

El Paso
William Augustus Schultz (07.24.1866-08.12.1927) El Paso, Concordia Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Ferris, Ellis County
John Davis "J.D." Borden (7.5.1846-7.1.1926) Ferris Memorial Park North; Plot: Section G (Find-A-Grave) (obit. GA, 11.7.1926,p.953)

Florence
P.H. Adams (1829-1923) (Find-A-Grave)
G.D. Caskey (1840-1920) (Find-A-Grave)
Prosper Caskey (1867-1908)
(Find-A-Grave)
James Edwin Wales (1873-1918) (Find-A-Grave)
James T. Wales (1843-1909) (Find-A-Grave)
Williams P. Wales (1869-1956) (Find-A-Grave)

Franklin, Robertson County
Merlin Paul Winkler, Sr. (5.5.1906-7.12.1970) West Boone Prairie Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Ft. Worth, Tarrant County

Greenwood Memorial Gardens 3100 White Settlement Rd Fort Worth, TX 76107-1293 (817) 336-0584
Robert Calvin Hampton (1.19.1931-12.12.2000)
George Arthur Lewellen (5.30.1862-1.4.1912) (Find-A-Grave)

John Straiton (6.26.1864-8.22.1951) (Find-A-Grave)

Laureland Cemetery
Horace Wooten Busby (1884-1965) Laureland Cemetery
J.A.Q. Pringle, (6.29.1855-1934) (Find-A-Grave) (Obit. GA, 11.1.1935)

Mount Olivet Cemetery GPS: 32.794842,-97.309279
A.G. Hobbs, Jr. (4.17.1909-5.28.1991) (Find-A-Grave)

Dillard Wills Thurmon (06.13.1911-10.19.1991) (Find-A-Grave)

Oakwood Cemetery
B.A. Howard (1827-1905) (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Rose Hill Cemetery
Claude McClung (1886-1968)
Lloyd Smith White (1867-1949)
(Find-A-Grave) *lp
Rose, Thomas D. (1887-1960)

Clarendon Enos Wooldridge (1876-1961), bio. Smith, p.433

Gainesville, Cooke County
Fairview Cemetery
Benjamin Franklin England (1899-1983)
John Crisp (d.1864 during Gainesville Hangings)
Abner Hill (Aug. 20, 1788-1873)
J.B. Sweeney (1865-1901)
Flavil Ray Yeakley, Sr. (04.17.1911-09.28.1996) (Find-A-Grave)

Garden Valley, Smith County
Mason E. Adair (2.18.1910-10.13.1987) , Union Chapel Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Georgetown

J. R. Ensley (1898-1992)
Homer Putnam Reeves (1912-1988) (Find-A-Grave)
Foy Edwin Wallace, Sr. (1871-1949) (Find-A-Grave) *lp
John Berry (1786-1866) Williamson County, John Berry Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave)

Goldwaite, Mills County
Henry "Hank" King Allen (02.01.1926-03.12.2001) Goldwaite Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Granger, Williamson County
W. Daniel Evridge (1873-06.05.1932) Granger City Cemetery GPS 30.71780,-97.42670 (Find-A-Grave) (Obit, FF, 1932,06.14.p.3 &06.21,p.2 & 07.05.p.1 & 07.12.p2 & 07.19,p5)

Grapeland
Guy Vernon Caskey (1917-2003) Livelyville Cemetery

Grapevine, Tarrant County
Perry Bays "P.B." Johnson (1866-1918) Grapevine Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Greenview
Green Weaver (1795-1863) (Find-A-Grave)

Greenville
Teddlie, Tillit Sidney (1885-1987) Forest Park Cemetery
(Find-A-Grave)

Gruver, Hansford County
Robert Elmer Adcock (08.23.1906-01.18.1995) , Gruver Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Hale City, Hale County
Millard Freeman "Mid" McNight (04.07.1923-07.01.2010) Hale City Cemetery

Hamilton, Hamilton County
Ozro Otley Ott Newton (9.17.1891-1.31.1961) Eastview Cemetery, GPS: 31.54640,-98.36310, (Find-A-Grave)

John Seymour Hall (09.1863-08.19.1931) IOOF Cemetery, Row 21, Grave 17, GPS: 31.716878,-98.118855, (Find-A-Grave)

Hancock, Dawson County
Ernest Newman McCoy (09.27,1908-02.24.1988) Hancock Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Hereford
Foy E. Wallace, Jr. (1896-1979) West Park Cemetery
(Find-A-Grave)

Hico
John Lee Wilson (1808-1884)

Hillsboro, Hill County
Earl Lee Craig (07.13.1907-10.09.1991) Hillcrest Garden Of Memory Cemetery, GPS 31.99140,-97.19060 (FInd-A-Grave) (Info, FF, 1933,08,03,p.2)

Houston, Harris County
Brookside Memorial Park
Flavil L. Colley (died 1.19.1964) (Find-A-Grave)

Basil Collier Doran (1907-1975) Plot: Section 25 (Lakeview), Lot 192, Space 3. (Find-A-Grave)

Louis Smith Sanford (4.15.1858-6.23.1933) Houston (Find-A-Grave) (Obit. GA, 7.20.1933, p.694)
William Phenix Skaggs(1860-9.20.1932) Forest Hill Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp (Obit. FF, 1932,10.25.p2)

Forest Park Cemetery
James Burton Coffman (05.24.1905-06.30.2006) (Find-A-Grave)
John Evans Dunn (1867-1932) (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Jule Lecrose Miller (1925-2000) (Find-A-Grave)
John Porter Wilhite (1883-1976)
(Find-A-Grave)

Hunt County
Nicodemus Legrand Hackworth (1840-1924) South Sulphur Cemetery, GPS: 33.264834,-96.011702, (Find-A-Grave) son of James "Matt" Hackworth.

Huntsville
Austin McGary (1846-1928) Oakwood Cemetery, GPS: 30.72663,-95.543214 (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Iowa Park, Wichita County
William W. Stirman (10.26.1819-11.24.1891) Highland Cemetery Plot 0009--4--11 (Find-A-Grave)

Italy
Anderson Tillman Seitz (10.10.1836-8.2.1904) Italy Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Jones County
Homer Hailey (8.12.1903-11.9.2000) Round Mound Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Junction
John Sterling Durst (1841-1924) Junction Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
*lp

Killeen, Bell County
Andrew Jackson McCarty (1.3.1859-9.26.1919) Killeen City Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Kennedale, Tarrant County
William Melvin Wise (5.1.1824-10.5.1910) Hudson Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Klondike, Delta County
Elder Lycurgus Gough (11.28.1847-12.31.1924) Klondike Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave) (Obit GA, May 8, 1925, p.527)

Elijah Reeves Hooten (07.27.1817-09.09.1870) Hooten Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Ladonia, Fannin County
Spicer, Edward V. (1865-194?) (bio, Texas Disciples, Hall)

Lampasas, Lampasas County
Maj Martin White (12.1833-1913) Markward (Find-A-Grave)
(first post-war president of Burritt College)

Lancaster
Edgewood Cemetery
Abram Bledsoe (1801-1882) Lancaster (Find-A-Grave)
Roderick Rawlins (1776-1848) Lancaster (Find-A-Grave)

Rawlins Cemetery
H. M. Rawlins (1821-1881) Lancaster
(Find-A-Grave)
William Rawlins, Sr. (7.5.1796-11.5.1850) (Find-A-Grave)
William "Elder Billie" Rawlins (3.19.1800-8.25.1869) (Find-A-Grave)

Lockney, Floyd County
T.P. Burt (10.19.1859-08.06.1928) Lockney Cemetery (obit. FF, 1928,09.29.p.3)

Lometa
William S. “Bill” Boyett (1911-1982) Senterfitt Cemetery

Longview, Gregg County
Roy Clifton Deaver (12.22.1922-3.2.2007) Forrest-Rogers-Dollahite Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
John T. Poe (1836-1917) Greenwood Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Longview, Harrison County
John W. Akins (8.12.1873-11.28.1960) Memory Park Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Lubbock, Lubbock County
Resthaven Memorial Park Cemetery

Elbert Montgomery Borden, "E.M., Jr." (1908-1984)
Horace G. Coffman (02.27.1915-12.08.2006) (Find-A-Grave)
Henry Arthur
Lynch (1920-1980)
Kennie Carl Moser (1893-1976
) (Find-A-Grave)
Richard O. Rogers (8.11.1936-7.22.2000) (GA obit) (Find-A-Grave)
Liff Sanders (3.19.1872-06.01.1962) (Find-A-Grave) *lp
John Thomas Smith (1884-1962) Mausoleum (Find-A-Grave)

Paul Sherrod (01.24.1896-10.09.1893) City of Lubbock Cemetery, Plot: Section 3, GPS: 33.56630,-101.81480, (Find-A-Grave)

James Orville Wilburn (1905-1970), bio. Smith, p.296

Luella, Grayson County
Holloway Cemetery
Batsell Baxter (1886-1956) (Find-A-Grave)
Edward Washington McMillan (1889-1992) (wife-Elizabeth Baxter) (Find-A-Grave)

Marshall, Harrison County
Floyd A. Decker (12.26.1898, Geneva, Ky - 1.23.1960, Tupelo, MS), Colonial Gardens Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

McKinney, Collin County
Joseph Brice Wilmeth (1807-1892) McLarry Cemetery
(Find-A-Grave)

Pecan Grove Cemetery
Wiley B. Carnes (1860-1910) (Find-A-Grave)
Robert Cannon Horn (03.19.1844-05.13.1936) Plot: Space: 2 | Lot: 6 | Block: 141 (Find-A-Grave)
James Sanford Muse (10.1804-1878) (Bio Sketch, Matthews Papers p.58ff.) (Find-A-Grave)

McLean, Gray County
Abraham Conn Huff (02.08.1964-12.08.1967) Hillcrest Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
GPS 35.24000,-100.60780

Memphis, Hall County
Charles Henry Kennedy (3.20.1861-04.07.1927) Fairview Cemetery, Plot L-177-6 (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Merkel
William George Cypert (1.4.1863-5.16.1940) Merkel, Rose Hill Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Mineral Wells, Palo Pinto County
Silas Scarborough (11.10.1828-04.23.1921) Staggs Prairie Cemetery, GPS: 32.842616,-98.082828, (Find-A-Grave)

Memphis, Hall County
J.D. Rothwell (1912-1983), Fairview Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Mineola, Wood County
L.M. Owen (2.20.1850-8.30.1903) (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Mineral Wells, Palo Pinto County
Frances Loren Paisley (3.26.1890-11.17.1964) Elmwood Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Mt. Pleasant
Liberty Hill Cemetery
Edwin Scruggs Duncan (1871-1932)
James Sylvester Duncan (1875-1943)

Mt. Vernon, Franklin County
H. Ab. Smith (01.28.1858-10.30.1926) Mt. Vernon Cemetery, GPS: 33.18839,-95.213019, (Find-A-Grave), Obit. Texas Pulpit, p.381

Munday, Knox County
George Averill Trott (11.1.1855-2.22.1930) Johnson Memorial Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Nacogdoches
Jesse Bledsoe (1776-1836) Location Unknown

New Waverly, Walker County
John Larry Deason (01.05.1936-11.02.2008) Possum Walk, East Sandy Cemetery, GPS: 30.582984,-95.564893, (Find-A-Grave)

Nocona, Montague County
Thomas Herbert Field (1863-1929) Nocona Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) (Obit, FF, 1929,09,03,03)

Palestine
Haywood Fillmore Oliver (11.13.1858--1941) (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Palo Pinto, Palo Pinto County
Dr. Slade S. Taylor (6.29.1818-6.13.1893) Palo Pinto Cemetery (Bio Texas Disciples, Hall, p.85) (Find-A-Grave)

Pampa, Gray County
William Gordon Crocker (05.08.1915-12.09.1997) Fairview Cemetery GPS:35.55170,-100.96080 (Find-A-Grave)

Paradise
Dr. Mansil W. Matthews (1806-1891) City Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Paris, Lamar County
Evergreen Cemetery GPS: 33.644474,-95.554588
James M. Biard (10.24.1834-5.5.1901) (Bio, Texas Disciples, Hall) (Find-A-Grave)
Ebenezer Lafayette "E.L." Donhoney (10.13.1832-03.29.1919) (Find-A-Grave) (Texas Pulpit,391)
Dionysius Theburn "D.T." Carlton (6.5.1862-4.21.1942) (Find-A-Grave) *lp
William K. Rose (8.15.1870-6.13.1948) (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Fountain Livingston Young (11.29.1855-8.5.1933) (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Noah W. Proffitt (8.16.1858-7.11.1922) Union Grove Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

William Stirman IV (11.29.1783-08.13.1849) Campbell Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Perryton
Arthur Leslie Golden (1905-1972) bio., Smith, p.156

Pflugerville - Greater Austin Area
Cled Eugene Wallace, Sr. (3.9.1892-1.9.1962), Pflugerville, Cook-Walden Capital Parks Cemetery & Mausoleum (Find-A-Grave)

Pipe Creek
Andrew Jackson Prather (6.2.1809-6.3.1882) Piper Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Poteet, Atascosa County
Johannus Frederick "John" Brill (01.24.1837-12.01.1918) Rutledge Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Pritchett, Upshur County
Charles Danny Anders (10.03.1936-02.08.1999) Pleasant Hill Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Quanah, Hardeman County
Joseph Benjamin Faulkner (8.2.1936-3.1.1911) Quanah Memorial Park Cemetery (Bio. Sketch - Matthews Papers, p.156)

Red River County
Ephraim D. Moore (1784-1859) Red River County, Texas

Retreat
F. Furman Kearley (1932-2003) Navarro County, Hamilton-Beeman Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Rising Star, Eastland County
Rising Star Cemetery GPS: 32.099586,-98.953239,
Gustus Albert Dunn, Jr. (07.15.1904-09.28.1994) (Find-A-Grave)
Thomas Wesley Head (1857-1918)
(Find-A-Grave) *lp
Ike P. Scarborough (1846-1917) (Find-A-Grave)

Rockwall, Rockwall County
Nathaniel H. Osborne Polly (28.07.1820-11.02.1902) Rockwall Memorial Cemetery, Plot: Old Section On East Side of Cemetery,
(Find-A-Grave)

Roxton, Lamar County
John Woodson Denton Jr. (1853-1931) Roxton, Restland Cemetery
(Find-A-Grave) *lp (info FF,1929,09.03,03)

F.M. McAmis (10.05.1854-05.17.1902) Lee Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Round Rock, Williamson County
Austin C. Aten (1832-1934) - (Bio, Texas Disciples, Hall) (Find-A-Grave)

Runge, Karnes County
Thomas Franklin Young (5.29.1860-4.3.1942) (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Sabinal, Uvalde County
Edgar Everett Furr (04.18.1906-03.18.1998) Sabinal Cemetery, GPS:29.31690,-99.44920 (Find-A-Grave) (Info: FF, 1933,05.23.p.3)

San Angelo, Tom Green County
Fairmount Cemetery
George A. Klingman (9.3.1865 - 12.9.1939) (Find-A-Grave)
William Lewis Stafford (12.7.1858-01.01.1916) (Find-A-Grave) *lp

G. Dallas Smith (1870-1920) Lawnhaven Memorial Gardens (Find-A-Grave)

San Antonio, Bexar County
Mission Burial Park South GPS-29.35190,-98.47070
William Terrell Click (04.30.1854-12.27.1932) (Find-A-Grave) Obit, FF, 1933,03.28.p8)

Johnson "Weeping Joe"Harding (9.4.1839-7.13.1915) (Find-A-Grave)

Hatton Brenaugh Gist (10.03.1892-02.21.1979) Sunset Memorial Park, GPS: 29.49830,-98.43000, (Find-A-Grave)

San Marcos, Hays County
Alonzo Lynn D'Spain (04.10.1843-09.05.1922) San Marcos Cemetery, Plot R, GPS: 29.887505,-97.955888, (Find-A-Grave)

San Saba, San Saba County
Bela Lee Watson (1908-1975), bio. Smith, p.385
William Bryce Cayce (5.26.1868-10.17.1935) GA, Obit, 3.17.1955

Salado, Bell County
W.T. Bush (1819-1881)
Sidney A. Freeman (1.3.1907-3.15.1996) Salado Cemetery, Baines Street (Find-A-Grave)

Seagoville
Andrew M. Connally (3.11.1931-6.23.1992) Seagoville, Dallas County, Roselawn Memorial Gardens (Find-A-Grave)

Shelby County
William DeFee (5.11.1800-6.21.1869) (Wife-Nancy Ann) (Find-A-Grave)

Sherman
West Hill Cemetery
Oliver Anderson Carr (1845-1907) (Find-A-Grave)
*lp
William Currens Dimmitt (04.04.1825-12.21.1901) (Find-A-Grave), (Texas Pulpit,386/GA, 01.23.1902)
Willis Kreager (12.11.1890-10.15.1962)
(Find-A-Grave)
Ephraim Hicks Rogers
(4.15.1850-7.18.1922) (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Stacy, McCulloch County
Thomas Edwin Stirman (4.5.1821-3.9.1901) (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Stephenville, Erath County
West End Cemetery
GPS: 32.213398,-98.216748,
Randolph Clark, Sr. (8/15/1844-1935) Plot Info: Block 6, Sect. 8, Lot 31c
(Find-A-Grave)
Coleman David Nichols (2.4.1867-12.2.1949) Plot Info: Block 15, Sect. 05, Lot 9-B, (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Robert Vernon Robinson (1.26.1890-10.10.1921) Plot Info: Block 08, Sect. 10, Lot 33-0, (Find-A-Grave)

Stockdale, Wilson County
John Eichbaum "Uncle Jack" Carnes (05.13.1847-09.16.1911) Stockdale Cemetery, GPS: 29.230396,-97.966930, (Find-A-Grave)

Sulfer Springs, Hopkins County
Alfred W. "Fred" Adams (11.18.1888-08.24.1976) Sulfer Springs City Cemetery, GPS: 33.146856,-95.604986, (Find-A-Grave)

John Alplin Stevens (12.27.1857-01.29.1934) Shooks Chapel Cemetery, GPS: 33.075585,-95.599235, (Bio in Texas Disciples, Hall/Texas Pulpit, 381) (Find-A-Grave)

Sweetwater, Nolan County
J.A.J. Bradford (05.20.1852-04.03.1931) Sweetwater Cemetery, GPS: 32.456971,-100.422186, (Find-A-Grave) Obit. Texas Pulpit, p.375

Taft, San Patricio County
William Edward McDaniel (10.21.1923-04.03.1955) Taft Memorial Cemetery, GPS:27.966708,-97.404693, Obit.Gosp.Guardian 5.12.1955, p.30

Tatum, Rusk County
William Jesse Fears (7.20.1853-1.18.1926) Tatum Cemetery

Taylor, Williamson County
David C. Pennington (05.03.1838-10.31.1922) Taylor City Cemetery, GPS: 30.572683,-97.399143 (Find-A-Grave) Obit, Texas Pulpit, p.373

Teague, Freestone County
Thomas M. Sweeney (1834-????) Cotton Gin Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Temple, Bell County
W.L. Harrison (11.05.1831-02.14.1915) Hillcrest Cemetery, Plot: Section F, GPS:31.114491,-97.33536, (Find-A-Grave) (See Texas Pulpit, p.383)

Terrell, Terrell County
W.N.Carter (3.27.1878-7.10.1937) Oakland Memorial Park (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Terryville, DeWhitt County
Eldred Nicklis Stevens (09.01.1921-02.20.1979) Hebron Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
GPS - 29.15915,-97.04278

Thorp Spring, Hood County
Thorp Springs Cemetery
GPS 32.46560,-97.82610
Eli Franklin "Frank" Bearden (09.30.1835-10.05.1914) (Find-A-Grave)
Addison Clark (1842-1911) (Find-A-Grave)
Joseph A. Clark (1815-1901) (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Elder John Martin Rawlins 7.24.1825-4.19.1886 (died in Thorp Spring, Hood County)
(Find-A-Grave)

Timpson, Shelby County
George Newton Weaver, (11.9.1844-11.13.1930) Woodlawn Cemetery(Bio, Texas Disciples, Hall) (Find-A-Grave)

Tolar
Amos Marman Lemmons (1877-1955)
Tolar Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Troup, Smith County
Isaac Elisha Tackett (07.27.1878-03.06.1957) , Pinecrest Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Turkey
Robert Wallace Officer (1845-1930), Dreamland Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Tyler
Lemmon Ewing Carpenter (1892-1971) Tyler, Rose Hill Cemetery, East Half Of Section F (bio. Smith, p.91) (Find-A-Grave)
Frank Lucius Cox (1895-1978) Cathedral In The Pines Cemetery
William Franklin Lemmons (1867-1936) Kendrick Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Hal P. McDonald (11.13.1879-12.20.1959)
O.J. Russell (1924-1985)

David LeRoy Thompson (01.17.1921-10.03.2010) Tyler, Smith County, ????, (Find-A-Grave)

Utopia
John H. Banister (1910-1995) Waresville Cemetery, (obit. WE, 8.1995, p4)

Uvalde
St. Clair W. Smith (10.15.1840-5.21.1909) (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Austin Taylor (1881-1973) Uvalde Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Wake Village, Bowie County
Charles Raymond Williams (7.17.1915-1998) Chapelwood Memorial Gardens (Find-A-Grave)

Waco
David Sylvester Ligon (1867-1956), Rosemound Cemetery
(Find-A-Grave) *lp

John W. Marshall (1865-1928) Waco, (Bio. Texas Disciples, Hall)

Waxahachie, Ellis County
Chalmers McPherson (1850-1927) Waxahachie City Cemetery, Plot: Addition 1 Block 11 Lot 12, GPS: 32.386532,-96.856355, (Find-A-Grave), Texas Pulpit, 399

West
Frank L. Eiland, (1860-1909) West, Bold Springs Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Whitewright, Grayson County
Alan Barrett Harper (7.10.1919-4.22.2002) (Find-A-Grave)

Wills Point
Kenneth B. “Corky” Boyd (1929-1983) White Rose Cemetery

Wood County
Paul Ford Southern (12.3.1817-10.10.1878) died in Wood County (Find-A-Grave)

Van Alstyne, Grayson County
Van Alstyne Cemetery
Dr. A. Cartwright (12.17.1809-12.02.1891) (Find-A-Grave)
Benjamin Franklin Hall (1803-1873) (Find-A-Grave)
Collin McKinney (1766-1861) (Find-A-Grave)

Van Zandt County
William D. Ingram (8.7.1867-5.6.1930) Ingram Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Vernon, Wilbarger County
J.L. Robertson (d.02.21.1935), Obit. FF, 04.16.1935, p.8.

Youngsport, Bell County
Perry G. Young (4.7.1834-4.17.1889) Live Oak Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

*lp = Ligon Portraiture

History Home    Back To Main Graves Page   History Index Page

Back To Top